"Is it yours?"

Μετάφραση:Αυτό είναι δικό σου;

August 18, 2014

10 σχόλια


ioannis_vgl

Το "αυτο" ειναι περιττο


YiannisCha1

Δεν είναι περριτό, γιατί αν δεν το βάλεις, δεν θα ξέρουμε ποιο είναι δικό του.


EiriniT3

Αυτό είναι δικό σου;


Eleftheria780787

μετέφρασα ,,,, είναι δικό σου; δεν μπορώ να εξηγήσω πού έγκειται το λάθος. είτε μπει το α υ τ ό είτε δεν μπει, το νόημα δεν αλλάζει, ευχαριστώ


sumo_bean

Trying to learn greek. Can someone explain δικό please? Thank you in advance.


Akkatone

I will try to explain (I am not Greek!!!)

There is two forms of possessive pronouns in Greek - weak (αδύνατος τύπος) and strong (δινατός τύπος). As a weak form are usually used words μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους (my, your, his, her, our, your, their). As a strong form are used the "pronoun adjective" δικός, ή, ό with the same words, as for weak forms - δικός μου, δικός σου, etc. Both forms are used to show the fact of owning, but strong form is additionly used in next cases:

1) absence of defined word. "Τίνος είναι αυτό το βιβλίο; - Είναι δικό μου" (Whose is the book? Is mine)

2) to emphasize the fact of owning. "Η δική μας αίθουσα δεν είναι άσχημη" (Our lecture hall is not bad)

3) to show the contrast/contradistinction. "Δε θέλω το δικό σου βιβλίο, θέλω το δικό μου" (I do not want your book, I want mine)

This information was taken from Greek textbook written in my native language, so I apologise in advance for possible mistakes in my translation to English.

Also I will be gratefull to Greek native speakers for any remarks))


Nunito89

Thank you very much! That was very helpful ^^


Ioanna678593

@Akkatone as native speaker of Greek I agree with you

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.