"Isityours?"

Μετάφραση:Αυτό είναι δικό σου;

πριν από 4 χρόνια

9 σχόλια


ioannisvgl

Το "αυτο" ειναι περιττο

πριν από 2 χρόνια

YiannisCha1

Δεν είναι περριτό, γιατί αν δεν το βάλεις, δεν θα ξέρουμε ποιο είναι δικό του.

πριν από 9 μήνες

panagiotis142803

nice app

πριν από 8 μήνες

EiriniT3

Αυτό είναι δικό σου;

πριν από 3 μήνες

sumo_bean
sumo_bean

Trying to learn greek. Can someone explain δικό please? Thank you in advance.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

Akkatone
Akkatone

I will try to explain (I am not Greek!!!)

There is two forms of possessive pronouns in Greek - weak (αδύνατος τύπος) and strong (δινατός τύπος). As a weak form are usually used words μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους (my, your, his, her, our, your, their). As a strong form are used the "pronoun adjective" δικός, ή, ό with the same words, as for weak forms - δικός μου, δικός σου, etc. Both forms are used to show the fact of owning, but strong form is additionly used in next cases:

1) absence of defined word. "Τίνος είναι αυτό το βιβλίο; - Είναι δικό μου" (Whose is the book? Is mine)

2) to emphasize the fact of owning. "Η δική μας αίθουσα δεν είναι άσχημη" (Our lecture hall is not bad)

3) to show the contrast/contradistinction. "Δε θέλω το δικό σου βιβλίο, θέλω το δικό μου" (I do not want your book, I want mine)

This information was taken from Greek textbook written in my native language, so I apologise in advance for possible mistakes in my translation to English.

Also I will be gratefull to Greek native speakers for any remarks))

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Nunito89
Nunito89

Thank you very much! That was very helpful ^^

πριν από 3 χρόνια

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Thanks!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Ioanna678593
Ioanna678593

@Akkatone as native speaker of Greek I agree with you

πριν από 1 χρόνο
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.