1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben lang."

"Ik ben lang."

Translation:I am tall.

August 18, 2014

13 Comments


vanineveld-m

Ik ben lang, Ik ben een Nederlander!


PaCa826187

Waarom zijn Nederlanders zo lang? :) Je zie dit als je "waarom" typt in Google.


Paul585935

can you use it also for body parts?


NoNameHaveI

Why does this "g" not have the guttural sound?


WarmFoothills

'ng' is pronounced like the 'ng' in the English word 'sing'.


ReneeDubuc

Would "I am not tall" be "Ik ben geen lang" or "Ik ben niet lang"?


MentalPinball

Ik ben niet lang.

For more information, check here:

comment/3734833


JamesTWils

Actually, on my little tablet, it sounds like it is pronounced [lalu], but that is just the vagaries of recording, I am sure.


PaCa826187

Or maybe it's the quality of your speakers. I heard Lang to be honest.


JamesTWils

I suppose that is what I meant, actually. Since I am often using Duolingo on a phone or a little tablet, my speakers are not very good, nor are my old ears. I have this difficulty with all the languages on Duolingo, so it is probably me rather than the program.


weirdones

why isn't it "ik ben lange" ? with an E ?


sirconnorstack

You add the e when you put the adjective in front of the noun, like "De lange man"


ReneeDubuc

If the adjective comes after the verb, it does not get the ending

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started