1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres son atletas."

"Las mujeres son atletas."

Translation:The women are athletes.

May 20, 2013

17 Comments


LillyJ135777

YAY!!! GO WOMEN ATHLETES

May 13, 2016

PaulineAnn

I said ladies, is that the same as women?

May 20, 2013

merra1979

Mujeres should be translated as women. Senoras would be the correct translation of ladies.

September 14, 2013

Jack425427

Huh, got'em

November 30, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Perhaps in the American South. Originally, “lady” was the female equivalent of “lord”, and it is used by extension today as a term of respect or politeness.

May 27, 2013

AnnetteArena

Ladies = Damas. Muy parecido pero el significado tiene diferencias.

September 19, 2015

ToriAnn3

No

December 9, 2015

aniczs

Is atletos male form of atletas?

June 20, 2016

Duomail

No, it's for both genders, just the article changes. El/La atleta.

July 3, 2016

mwood611

Now thats what I wanna hear!

December 7, 2016

pkun66

what is "atletas"? what does it means? please teach me.

December 7, 2015

Christina3576

Mujer okay. Woman and "Woman" have the exact same spelling. I dont get how i got this wrong

March 1, 2016

AJCelio

Niño= boy Niña= girl

May 17, 2016

DrFatahiya

can athleta be translated to runner?

July 15, 2016

zmt2

My dictionary states mujer means either woman or wife! So I chose wives instead of women & was marked as wrong word :-(

July 18, 2016

Loredana614273

Wifes

November 23, 2016

SquidOF1Million

I can not stop writing woman! I always get it wrong because of that stupid little e!!

December 29, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.