1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres son atletas."

"Las mujeres son atletas."

Translation:The women are athletes.

May 20, 2013

17 Comments


LillyJ135777

YAY!!! GO WOMEN ATHLETES


PaulineAnn

I said ladies, is that the same as women?


merra1979

Mujeres should be translated as women. Senoras would be the correct translation of ladies.


AndreasWitnstein

Perhaps in the American South. Originally, “lady” was the female equivalent of “lord”, and it is used by extension today as a term of respect or politeness.


AnnetteArena

Ladies = Damas. Muy parecido pero el significado tiene diferencias.


aniczs

Is atletos male form of atletas?


Duomail

No, it's for both genders, just the article changes. El/La atleta.


mwood611

Now thats what I wanna hear!


pkun66

what is "atletas"? what does it means? please teach me.


Christina3576

Mujer okay. Woman and "Woman" have the exact same spelling. I dont get how i got this wrong


AJCelio

Niño= boy Niña= girl


DrFatahiya

can athleta be translated to runner?


zmt2

My dictionary states mujer means either woman or wife! So I chose wives instead of women & was marked as wrong word :-(


SquidOF1Million

I can not stop writing woman! I always get it wrong because of that stupid little e!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.