Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres son atletas."

Translation:The women are athletes.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LillyJ135777

YAY!!! GO WOMEN ATHLETES

2 years ago

PaulineAnn

I said ladies, is that the same as women?

5 years ago

merra1979

Mujeres should be translated as women. Senoras would be the correct translation of ladies.

5 years ago

Jack425427

Huh, got'em

1 year ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Perhaps in the American South. Originally, “lady” was the female equivalent of “lord”, and it is used by extension today as a term of respect or politeness.

5 years ago

AnnetteArena

Ladies = Damas. Muy parecido pero el significado tiene diferencias.

2 years ago

ToriAnn3

No

2 years ago

aniczs
aniczs

Is atletos male form of atletas?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

No, it's for both genders, just the article changes. El/La atleta.

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Now thats what I wanna hear!

1 year ago

pkun66

what is "atletas"? what does it means? please teach me.

2 years ago

Christina3576

Mujer okay. Woman and "Woman" have the exact same spelling. I dont get how i got this wrong

2 years ago

AJCelio

Niño= boy Niña= girl

2 years ago

-_-Zebra-_-

can athleta be translated to runner?

2 years ago

zmt2
zmt2

My dictionary states mujer means either woman or wife! So I chose wives instead of women & was marked as wrong word :-(

2 years ago

Loredana614273

Wifes

1 year ago

SquidOF1Million

I can not stop writing woman! I always get it wrong because of that stupid little e!!

1 year ago