1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il bambino mi aveva tenuto f…

"Il bambino mi aveva tenuto forte."

Translation:The boy had held me tightly.

May 20, 2013

8 Comments


anamalena

hm, i had another interesting translation: The boy had kept me strong. ....for example, after a tragedy....tenere means to hold, to keep etc.


confusedbeetle

i also put had kept me strong


Blomeley

Shouldn't the english translation here also be in adjective form? "The boy had held me tight" etc


avellone42

I agree. Plus wordreference gives the form tenersi forte = to hold tight


jeffrey.eggers

Doesn't "tightly" describe how the person is held? That would make it an adverb wouldn't it?


Rydey

yes, i did the "kept" too.

How would you write it as "kept me strong" ?


confusedbeetle

google translate (not always reliable) has il ragazzo aveva tenuto me forte and for "has" il ragazzo mi ha tenuto forte. my verb book has tenersi to hold on (to) to support oneself (by) stay, keep, follow, stick (to) abide (by) keep oneself (from) whew


tani17

why not "held back"? It is given in the hints.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.