"Il bambino mi aveva tenuto forte."

Translation:The boy had held me tightly.

May 20, 2013

8 Comments


anamalena

hm, i had another interesting translation: The boy had kept me strong. ....for example, after a tragedy....tenere means to hold, to keep etc.

September 3, 2013

confusedbeetle

i also put had kept me strong

September 11, 2013

Blomeley

Shouldn't the english translation here also be in adjective form? "The boy had held me tight" etc

May 20, 2013

avellone42

I agree. Plus wordreference gives the form tenersi forte = to hold tight

June 1, 2013

jeffrey.eggers

Doesn't "tightly" describe how the person is held? That would make it an adverb wouldn't it?

May 20, 2014

Rydey

yes, i did the "kept" too.

How would you write it as "kept me strong" ?

September 13, 2013

confusedbeetle

google translate (not always reliable) has il ragazzo aveva tenuto me forte and for "has" il ragazzo mi ha tenuto forte. my verb book has tenersi to hold on (to) to support oneself (by) stay, keep, follow, stick (to) abide (by) keep oneself (from) whew

September 13, 2013

tani17

why not "held back"? It is given in the hints.

March 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.