Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El autobús llegará a la estación en quince minutos."

Translation:The bus will arrive at the station in fifteen minutes.

5 years ago

13 Comments


gernt
gernt

I was too chicken to try the present tense, but the normal way to say this is "The bus arrives in 15 minutes".

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It's A normal way. is going to arrive, is arriving. arrives and will arrive could and probably would all be used pretty much interchangeably. There are some VERY VERY subtle differences in connotation. But I'm sticking with will for this skill because I'm betting that Duolingo has translated most of these as will instead. Question - can the future be indicated in Spanish by the use of an adverb or preposition of time in the sentence, as we do in English, without using either ir + inf or future simple? ( llego en cinco minutos)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

More so than in English i.e. Nos vemos (See ya).

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yup, that's what I was going to say. For something that near in the future, if it's reasonably certain (like, they're quoting the schedule), I'm pretty sure most native speakers I've met would just use present tense. And we do that a lot in English too.

4 years ago

Simsolo

Well, duo doesn't accept it. I got it wrong. :(

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Well, they are testing you on the future tense. That doesn't make it a bad translation - just not what they're looking for right now.

3 years ago

blackbirdfly

for - arrive _ a place i will use "at" and for - arrive _ five minutes i will use "in". it is a ground rule ? or it is flexible? thanks

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

That's correct. As in this sentence, the bus will arrive -at- the station, -in- fifteen minutes. If you're specifying a particular time (e.g. 5pm), you use -at- again. I guess because that's a specific 'place' in time?

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"The bus will get to the station in fifteen minutes" was accepted...Cool.

4 years ago

Alex476467

have not been accepted to me though. They have banned this piece of literal translation :)

2 years ago

annaannaannaan

una estación is a stop as well as a station

3 years ago

calypsoleo

Does DL accept numbers? 23, 51...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yes.

3 years ago