1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'échange mon manteau contre…

"J'échange mon manteau contre ton chapeau."

Translation:I trade my coat for your hat.

May 20, 2013

39 Comments


scrappydap

Why not ' J'echange mon manteau pour ton chapeau' ?


greenteagirl67

This falls into the category of "differences in prepositions that cannot be explained." Prepositions are notoriously hard to translate because they are used differently and in different contexts in various languages. You just have to memorize that "exchange something for something" in English becomes "échanger quelque chose contre quelquechose" in French. I know it's not a satisfying response, but I hope it helps!

(and as a side note, it is possible to say "CHANGER quelque chose POUR quelque chose," which demonstrates just how the preposition depends more on the verb being used than the meaning being created)


trung.n.thu

Je change mon manteau pour ton chapeau


Jonaszz

Could trade against also work. And how about exchange against, or exchange with.


YahyaZuhair

"exchange against" translates exactly the same, I reckon


n6zs

The literal "exchange against" does not work. "Contre" is used with "échanger" to mean "to exchange ... for .... Also: trade, swap (one thing for another).


n6zs

The expression "échanger = to exchange (contre for). It does not mean "against" anything. "Trade" also works.


lckislin

does exchange for require "contre"?


AabLevellen

It seems it does, according to greenteagirl67's answer to scrappydap's question.


fredlandes

Comment on dit scrappydap? Et est-ce contagieux?


hdvianna

Is it possible to translate "contre"as "against"? E.g. "moi contre vous", "me against you".


n6zs

Not really. The term "contre" when used with "échanger" ends up being translated as "for". I trade/exchange/swap my coat for your hat.


Louise616982

exchange should be accepted


BluJai

This does not seem natural. Wouldn't "I will exchange my coat for your hat." make more sense?


SVosloo

That is the future tense. This is present tense so it is either "I exchage" or "I am exchaging." They are both the same in French, but "I will exchange" is not.


BluJai

Makes sense. Thank you.


AnnaTall

I agree that the choice of tense doesn't seem particularly adequate here, if you want real life, you need to go to their translation exercises ;)


SusanMontauk

I exchange my coat for your hat? What does that mean?


AnnaTall

I think it means that we will swap, I will end up having your hat and you - my coat :) sounds like a fun thing to do


ClemensSchroeder

"Cloak" translates to "manteau" as well. This should not be marked incorrect.


rollingstock

Okay, but only the phantom of the opera wears a cloak. Everyone else wears a coat. ;)


AabLevellen

We do not know the situation the phrase is said. It can be in a book or play which takes place in historic time.


dchichorro

are you learning archaic French in duolingo?


KiwiNik

I don't understand why DL suggests that "I will trade my coat for your hat" is an acceptable translation to english, but "I will swap my coat for your hat" is not - any advice?


chrisbrown441096

KiwiNik, Duo accepts swap but you used future tense.


tkbywater

swap is a slang term and the program probably just doesnt recognize it yet, you can propose it as a valid translation under the "Report a Problem" menue


YahyaZuhair

'swap' is not a slang word.

Word Origin and History for swap (v.)

c.1300, "to strike, strike the hands together," possibly imitative of the sound of hitting.
The sense of "exchange, barter, trade" is first recorded 1590s, possibly from the practice of slapping hands together as a sign of agreement in bargaining.
The noun in this sense is attested from 1620s.


sumemon

I very rarely hear anyone exchanging anything simply change or swap is more common


GaelleSop

Why does "switch" not work instead of "trade"


BansRyokan

Still trying to get used to exchanging something against another thing instead of for another thing, both are correct but against is just so weird


chrisbrown441096

It accepted swap for me in Jan 2020.


barbaraann28285

I put swapped - not acceptable?


TechnoBlack

Sounds like a lopsided deal


anneye

Why doesn't "I exchange my coat with your hat" work?


semaphoredm

I swap my coat with your hat?


vamagman

Why can't 'votre' be used instead of 'ton'? ...votre chapeau.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.