Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij hebt rijst."

Translation:You have rice.

4 years ago

10 Comments


dunfall

Can someone point out why this is marked? Why isn't it je hebt rijst? I'm a bit confused on when to use marked forms vs. unmarked pronouns.

3 years ago

Dani561030

both are correct the only difference is if you use JIG you stressed YOU and the other one dont

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why cannot it be 'heb'... why 'hebt'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because "heb" is only used with "ik", or when the subject "jij/"je" is preceded by the verb, so "Heb jij?" / Do you have?

Conjugation hebben.

  • Ik heb - I have
  • Jij/Je/U hebt and U heeft - You have
  • Hij/Zij/Ze/Het heeft - He/She/It has
  • Wij/We hebben - We have
  • Jullie hebben - You have
  • Zij/Ze hebben - They have
3 years ago

harthacanute

Bedankt!

2 years ago

jaykhimani

When to use wij and when to use we

2 years ago

Dani561030

WIJ if you want to stressed WE and WE if you dont

1 year ago

KatelynVB

Is it just me or does it sound like there is an "s" sound at the end of "rijst" instead of a "t" sound? Is it just the voice, or is it said with an "s"?

2 years ago

kipp87
kipp87

When do you use "Je", "Jij" or "U"?

1 year ago

RyanWillKi

I can barely hear this

1 year ago