1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es su diagnóstico?"

"¿Cuál es su diagnóstico?"

Translation:What is your diagnosis?

May 20, 2013

21 Comments


Ollie_P

Just a reminder - cuál can mean "which" or "what". Many people might see this sentence and think to use "Qué", but this would sound weird to a native speaker, as if you were asking what the meaning of the phrase "your diagnosis" is. A while ago, I was texting my exchange student from Spain and I asked her "¿Qué son tus libros favoritos?" and she corrected me and said it should be "Cuales son..." because "Qué son..." sounds like I'm asking "What does 'your favorite books' mean?" So cual isn't just an alternative to qué; in this context, it's wrong.


TortugaCielo

thanks for the effort of sharing your story. Research and ancient proverbs tell us that story will make learning more memorable. Giving you a lingot as thanks!


AyrtonSmith

From my understanding of it, "cuál" is "from a limited set of options," whereas "Qué" is more open ended. "Cual libro es su favorito?"= which (of all of the books created) is your favorite. "Que es su nuevo libro sobre?"="what is your new book about?" Gives you unlimited options and therefore justifies the use of "que"


WilsonLB

La frase sería: ¿Sobre qué (tema) es su nuevo libro? En el orden en el que la escribes no tendría mucho sentido para nosotros. Saludos.


AndyBishop1

Why is it not 'tu diagnóstico'. I thought 'tu' meant 'your'... Can anyone explain?


WilsonLB

Sí, se puede traducir como su o como tu. Si le estamos preguntando a un doctor que no conocemos, por un paciente (tal vez un familiar), lo normal sería: Doctor, ¿cuál es su diagnóstico? Si el doctor fuera mi hermano o un colega cercano, tal vez si le diría: ¿Cuál es tu diagnóstico? Espero te ayude el comentario. Saludos.


lividavi

I thought cual meant which?


elliottc

It's one of those words that can be translated into more than one English word depending on the situation.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


toggrikk

And here it could also be translated into "which", right?


dholman

Unlikely. You could contrive a sentence, but this sentence would usually be used in the sense of "What".


jupito

Why not "their diagnosis"?


hello_world_hola

Report it, but I'm not sure how Duolingo feels about the plural "they" to refer to an unspecified, single third party.


jupito

Actually, I was thinking about the singular diagnosis of multiple people. But I now realize it might be a bit far-fetched. :)


geneven

Is this question asked to a doctor or to a patient, or either? In English, it's either.


NEGenge

That's a good question. Unfortunately, I don't know the answer! I have the same question for "el pronóstico," the prognosis. If any native speakers know, I'd much appreciate the answer!


WilsonLB

Hola. El diagnóstico es para determinar qué enfermedad padece un paciente. El pronóstico, hace referencia a la evolución del paciente. Por ejemplo: sufre de malaria y su pronóstico es reservado (no se sabe cómo va a evolucionar). Saludos.


CigaleSchizo

"Diagnostic" should also work?


Zelmon

Couldn't it be their diagnosis?


FanfanFran

This sentence was very confused.how can someone find out the gender


EugeneTiffany

Simple. "Su" applies to any gender. None need be found out.

The way Spanish works is that in a converstation exactly who is being talked about is mutually understood at the beginning of the conversation. It is established. And from that point on pronouns are used to refer to that person. The Duolingo sentences do not include the start of a conversation. This means that "su" in the Duolingo sentences applies to all possible meanings of "su" and it is all of them we need to learn. So there never is a particular gender unless the sentence solidly shows the gender at its own beginning. For example, " Ella quiere que su propia casa." She wants her own home.


JohnsonNing

Why would "...his/her diagnosis" be incorrect. Marked wrong Oct 22, 2018.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.