Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es su diagnóstico?"

Translation:What is your diagnosis?

5 years ago

21 Comments


Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Just a reminder - cuál can mean "which" or "what". Many people might see this sentence and think to use "Qué", but this would sound weird to a native speaker, as if you were asking what the meaning of the phrase "your diagnosis" is. A while ago, I was texting my exchange student from Spain and I asked her "¿Qué son tus libros favoritos?" and she corrected me and said it should be "Cuales son..." because "Qué son..." sounds like I'm asking "What does 'your favorite books' mean?" So cual isn't just an alternative to qué; in this context, it's wrong.

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

thanks for the effort of sharing your story. Research and ancient proverbs tell us that story will make learning more memorable. Giving you a lingot as thanks!

3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

From my understanding of it, "cuál" is "from a limited set of options," whereas "Qué" is more open ended. "Cual libro es su favorito?"= which (of all of the books created) is your favorite. "Que es su nuevo libro sobre?"="what is your new book about?" Gives you unlimited options and therefore justifies the use of "que"

2 years ago

WilsonLB

La frase sería: ¿Sobre qué (tema) es su nuevo libro? En el orden en el que la escribes no tendría mucho sentido para nosotros. Saludos.

2 years ago

mathchoo

While "limited set of options" is one way to use "Cuál", it would be overly simplistic to stop there.

Here is a link that gives a more thorough understanding:
https://www.thoughtco.com/using-que-and-other-relative-pronouns-3079369

6 months ago

AndyBishop1

Why is it not 'tu diagnóstico'. I thought 'tu' meant 'your'... Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

WilsonLB

Sí, se puede traducir como su o como tu. Si le estamos preguntando a un doctor que no conocemos, por un paciente (tal vez un familiar), lo normal sería: Doctor, ¿cuál es su diagnóstico? Si el doctor fuera mi hermano o un colega cercano, tal vez si le diría: ¿Cuál es tu diagnóstico? Espero te ayude el comentario. Saludos.

2 years ago

lividavi

I thought cual meant which?

5 years ago

elliottc

It's one of those words that can be translated into more than one English word depending on the situation.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

And here it could also be translated into "which", right?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Unlikely. You could contrive a sentence, but this sentence would usually be used in the sense of "What".

4 years ago

jupito
jupito

Why not "their diagnosis"?

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

Report it, but I'm not sure how Duolingo feels about the plural "they" to refer to an unspecified, single third party.

4 years ago

jupito
jupito

Actually, I was thinking about the singular diagnosis of multiple people. But I now realize it might be a bit far-fetched. :)

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Is this question asked to a doctor or to a patient, or either? In English, it's either.

4 years ago

NEGenge

That's a good question. Unfortunately, I don't know the answer! I have the same question for "el pronóstico," the prognosis. If any native speakers know, I'd much appreciate the answer!

2 years ago

WilsonLB

Hola. El diagnóstico es para determinar qué enfermedad padece un paciente. El pronóstico, hace referencia a la evolución del paciente. Por ejemplo: sufre de malaria y su pronóstico es reservado (no se sabe cómo va a evolucionar). Saludos.

2 years ago

Zelmon
Zelmon

Couldn't it be their diagnosis?

2 years ago

CigaleSchizo
CigaleSchizo

"Diagnostic" should also work?

2 years ago

FanfanFran

This sentence was very confused.how can someone find out the gender

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Simple. "Su" applies to any gender. None need be found out.

The way Spanish works is that in a converstation exactly who is being talked about is mutually understood at the beginning of the conversation. It is established. And from that point on pronouns are used to refer to that person. The Duolingo sentences do not include the start of a conversation. This means that "su" in the Duolingo sentences applies to all possible meanings of "su" and it is all of them we need to learn. So there never is a particular gender unless the sentence solidly shows the gender at its own beginning. For example, " Ella quiere que su propia casa." She wants her own home.

2 years ago