"Erliggengeleboeken."

Translation:There are yellow books.

4 years ago

11 Comments


bassdewd
bassdewdPlus

Confusing, perhaps it should be changed to there are yellow books. Liggen indicates they are lying there, which was counted as incorrect.

4 years ago

Navelfluff

Same here. I think in this case lie should be correct

4 years ago

JudithdeBats

Agree ..you do not say "liggen"when you mean "zijn" ..Er zijn gele boeken ..of Er liggen gele boeken!

3 years ago

leifparker

This has me a little confused.

Doesn't "liggen" (as a 'to be' substitute) imply that the books are physically present? And if they are physically present, wouldn't you use "daar" instead of "er"?

As in, "daar liggen gele boeken" versus "er zijn gele boeken"

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You can change daar to er and the other way around in both sentences.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Daar zijn gele boeken sounds a bit odd because it is a physical location (there) combined with the books exist meaning of zijn.

  • Er zijn gele boeken = There are yellow books (they exist)
  • Daar liggen gele boeken = There are yellow books (they lay over there)
  • Er liggen gele boeken = There are yellow books (they lay somewhere in the vicinity)
4 years ago

leifparker

Very logical! Thank you kindly.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Exactly this I was wondering to myself, I was totally confused with the context of the sentence, if they EXIST, where they are, above something or are lying everywhere?

Thanks!!

4 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Er does not only state that the books exist. For example:

Er liggen gele boeken in de kamer = there are yellow books in the room.

3 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

The er woord is difficult. I've read in a grammar book that we should use it in 5 different situations. 1. Er + numeral: Heb je boeken? ja, heb ik er vijf. 2. er/daar= place. Woon je in Amsterdam? ja, Ik woon er / ja, daar woon ik 3. er introduces an undefined subject: Er liggen gele boeken. 4. er/ daar + preposition ( this case is when a verb should use with a preposition, luisteren naar, gaan naar, houden van ...) houd jij van koffie? ja, ik houd ervan/ ja, daar houd ik van. 5 er=passive subject: Er wordt vlees koken in het restaurant.

Only in the second point er is a place. this sentence is the 3 point.

3 years ago

HansOoster

"Yellow books lie there." Could also serve.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.