1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He will become a father soon…

"He will become a father soon."

Translation:Hij wordt binnenkort vader.

August 18, 2014

29 Comments


chartsman

What's wrong with my: "Hij zal binnenkort een vader worden"? I already saw that "een" should be dropped (even though I'm not really sure why), but the correction shows "worden" can't be used here, only "zijn". Why?


chartsman

OK, now I'm officially lost. This time I omitted "een" and wrote "Hij zal binnenkort vader zijn" and it tells me it should be "worden"! WTF?


Kaeom

I was wondering the same. But 'Hij zal binnenkort vader worden' was just accepted. 'Een' must have been the issue.


ReidHT

Wait a minute..."Luke, I am your Vader" So thats where it comes from!! Maybe!


CapnLee

Nee, ik ben jouw vader


Crondogz

I'm told the 'dark father' was one of the old classical character roles and Lucas was having a lazy day.


miajav

Can't you say: "Binnenkort wordt hij vader"?


sumedhamahajan

Why is "straks is hij een vader" wrong?


Susande

Try to stay close to the original sentence if possible.

  • to become = worden (e.g. hij wordt)
  • to be = zijn (e.g. hij is)

OmarMOthman

Susan, could you please tell me why this is wrong?

"Binnenkort gaat hij een vader worden."


Susande

If you drop een from the sentence it's fine.


daveydavidson

Why is this not correct?

hij zal binnenkort een vader worden


mixi42

'Hij wordt gauw vader' does not work. How is 'gauw' different from 'binnenkort'?


MentalPinball

I think gauw means 'quickly', while binnenkort means 'soon/shortly'.

Check this link (in Dutch): https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/Gauw#.XDFJkWwaU0M

And this one (in English): https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Gauw#.XDFKDmwaU0M

What confuses me is that in the NL-NL it only lists snel, vlig, rap as the meaning of gauw, while one the NL-EN it says:

"I. gauw (bijvoeglijk naamwoord, bijwoord):

1quick, fast, (te snel) hasty: 

ga zitten en gauw een beetje (sit down and hurry up about it!) (of: and make it snappy!); 

dat heb je gauw gedaan,dat is gauw (that was quick) (work); 

ik zou maar gauw een jurk aantrekken (if I were you) I'd just slip into a dress

II. gauw (bijwoord)

1 (m.b.t. tijd) soon, before long: hij had er al gauw genoeg van (he had soon had enough) (of it);

hij zal nu wel gauw hier zijn (he won't be long now);

dat zou ik zo gauw niet weten (I couldn't say offhand)

2 (gemakkelijk) easily: ik ben niet gauw bang, maar … (I'm not easily scared, but …)

dat kost al gauw € 100 ( that can easily cost 100 euros)

zo gauw ik iets weet, zal ik je bellen (as soon as I hear anything I'll ring you)"

Could any native speakers give us some insight? Thanks in advance!


HJuliaH

Can you say "Hij wordt binnenkort een vader zijn"?


MentalPinball

Nope, that would be as if in English someone would say 'He becomes a father soon be' or something.


[deactivated user]

    What does "Wordt" means here?


MentalPinball

    'Becomes/is becoming'


CJ.Dennis

    I thought we hadn't done anything other than present tense yet? I'm pushing through to get to future tense and here's one already!


JasonHamje

    Is it just coincidental that "binnenkort" looks like "binnen kort"? I'm trying to figure out how I can remember that "become" is "inside short".


chartsman

    "binnenkort" means "soon", you can memorise it as "within short", "to become" is "worden".


JasonHamje

    Ah ok, yeah I got confused. That definitely makes more sense. Bedankt!


Vicky220997

    I wrote "Binnenkort hij word een vader worden" .. would it be right if i dropped the "een" and changed my "word" to "wordt"?


MentalPinball

    Hi Vicky, no, that still wouldn't be correct.

    You can say:

    Hij wordt binnenkort vader.

    Or

    Binnenkort wordt hij vader.

    So, aside from adding the final -'t' to word*t, not only should you drop een, but that final worder* as well.

    Hope this helps :)


MentalPinball

    'Worden.

    Sorry for the messed up formatting as well. No edit button on the app, unfortunately.


mahler27

    why is "Hij zal binnerkort een vade worden" wrong? help please


Michael548959

    Why is it we can say "wordt binnenkort vader" rather than "binnenkort een vader" here, omitting the "een"? Is it similar to how we can say "het staat op tafel" or "zij loopt op straat"?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.