Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He will become a father soon."

Translation:Hij wordt binnenkort vader.

4 years ago

20 Comments


ReidHT
ReidHT

Wait a minute..."Luke, I am your Vader" So thats where it comes from!! Maybe!

4 years ago

CapnLee

Nee, ik ben jouw vader

3 years ago

fastloris

Darth Dad

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

I'm told the 'dark father' was one of the old classical character roles and Lucas was having a lazy day.

1 year ago

sumedhamahajan

Why is "straks is hij een vader" wrong?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Try to stay close to the original sentence if possible.

  • to become = worden (e.g. hij wordt)
  • to be = zijn (e.g. hij is)
2 years ago

OmarMOthman

Susan, could you please tell me why this is wrong?

"Binnenkort gaat hij een vader worden."

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

If you drop een from the sentence it's fine.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

What's wrong with my: "Hij zal binnenkort een vader worden"? I already saw that "een" should be dropped (even though I'm not really sure why), but the correction shows "worden" can't be used here, only "zijn". Why?

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

OK, now I'm officially lost. This time I omitted "een" and wrote "Hij zal binnenkort vader zijn" and it tells me it should be "worden"! WTF?

1 year ago

miajav
miajav

Can't you say: "Binnenkort wordt hij vader"?

3 years ago

markvanroode
markvanroode

Yes, you can..

3 years ago

mixi42
mixi42

'Hij wordt gauw vader' does not work. How is 'gauw' different from 'binnenkort'?

2 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

Can you say "Hij wordt binnenkort een vader zijn"?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

What does "Wordt" means here?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I thought we hadn't done anything other than present tense yet? I'm pushing through to get to future tense and here's one already!

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Is it just coincidental that "binnenkort" looks like "binnen kort"? I'm trying to figure out how I can remember that "become" is "inside short".

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

"binnenkort" means "soon", you can memorise it as "within short", "to become" is "worden".

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Ah ok, yeah I got confused. That definitely makes more sense. Bedankt!

1 year ago

Vicky220997

I wrote "Binnenkort hij word een vader worden" .. would it be right if i dropped the "een" and changed my "word" to "wordt"?

6 months ago