"He will become a father soon."

Translation:Hij wordt binnenkort vader.

August 18, 2014

26 Comments


ReidHT

Wait a minute..."Luke, I am your Vader" So thats where it comes from!! Maybe!

August 19, 2014

CapnLee

Nee, ik ben jouw vader

April 15, 2015

fastloris

Darth Dad

November 5, 2015

Crondogz

I'm told the 'dark father' was one of the old classical character roles and Lucas was having a lazy day.

August 17, 2017

chartsman

What's wrong with my: "Hij zal binnenkort een vader worden"? I already saw that "een" should be dropped (even though I'm not really sure why), but the correction shows "worden" can't be used here, only "zijn". Why?

March 23, 2017

chartsman

OK, now I'm officially lost. This time I omitted "een" and wrote "Hij zal binnenkort vader zijn" and it tells me it should be "worden"! WTF?

March 23, 2017

sumedhamahajan

Why is "straks is hij een vader" wrong?

December 8, 2015

Susande

Try to stay close to the original sentence if possible.

  • to become = worden (e.g. hij wordt)
  • to be = zijn (e.g. hij is)
December 8, 2015

OmarMOthman

Susan, could you please tell me why this is wrong?

"Binnenkort gaat hij een vader worden."

July 22, 2016

Susande

If you drop een from the sentence it's fine.

July 23, 2016

miajav

Can't you say: "Binnenkort wordt hij vader"?

September 16, 2014

markvanroode

Yes, you can..

September 17, 2014

daveydavidson

Why is this not correct?

hij zal binnenkort een vader worden

January 25, 2019

mixi42

'Hij wordt gauw vader' does not work. How is 'gauw' different from 'binnenkort'?

October 18, 2015

MentalPinball

I think gauw means 'quickly', while binnenkort means 'soon/shortly'.

Check this link (in Dutch): https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/Gauw#.XDFJkWwaU0M

And this one (in English): https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Gauw#.XDFKDmwaU0M

What confuses me is that in the NL-NL it only lists snel, vlig, rap as the meaning of gauw, while one the NL-EN it says:

"I. gauw (bijvoeglijk naamwoord, bijwoord):

1quick, fast, (te snel) hasty: 

ga zitten en gauw een beetje (sit down and hurry up about it!) (of: and make it snappy!); 

dat heb je gauw gedaan,dat is gauw (that was quick) (work); 

ik zou maar gauw een jurk aantrekken (if I were you) I'd just slip into a dress

II. gauw (bijwoord)

1 (m.b.t. tijd) soon, before long: hij had er al gauw genoeg van (he had soon had enough) (of it);

hij zal nu wel gauw hier zijn (he won't be long now);

dat zou ik zo gauw niet weten (I couldn't say offhand)

2 (gemakkelijk) easily: ik ben niet gauw bang, maar … (I'm not easily scared, but …)

dat kost al gauw € 100 ( that can easily cost 100 euros)

zo gauw ik iets weet, zal ik je bellen (as soon as I hear anything I'll ring you)"

Could any native speakers give us some insight? Thanks in advance!

January 6, 2019

HJuliaH

Can you say "Hij wordt binnenkort een vader zijn"?

August 29, 2016

MentalPinball

Nope, that would be as if in English someone would say 'He becomes a father soon be' or something.

January 6, 2019

SchonBaume

What does "Wordt" means here?

January 14, 2017

MentalPinball

'Becomes/is becoming'

January 6, 2019

CJ.Dennis

I thought we hadn't done anything other than present tense yet? I'm pushing through to get to future tense and here's one already!

February 21, 2017

JasonHamje

Is it just coincidental that "binnenkort" looks like "binnen kort"? I'm trying to figure out how I can remember that "become" is "inside short".

July 21, 2017

chartsman

"binnenkort" means "soon", you can memorise it as "within short", "to become" is "worden".

July 22, 2017

JasonHamje

Ah ok, yeah I got confused. That definitely makes more sense. Bedankt!

July 23, 2017

Vicky220997

I wrote "Binnenkort hij word een vader worden" .. would it be right if i dropped the "een" and changed my "word" to "wordt"?

January 21, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi Vicky, no, that still wouldn't be correct.

You can say:

Hij wordt binnenkort vader.

Or

Binnenkort wordt hij vader.

So, aside from adding the final -'t' to word*t, not only should you drop een, but that final worder* as well.

Hope this helps :)

January 6, 2019

MentalPinball

'Worden.

Sorry for the messed up formatting as well. No edit button on the app, unfortunately.

January 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.