1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sommige vragen hebben geen a…

"Sommige vragen hebben geen antwoord."

Translation:Some questions do not have an answer.

August 18, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

mpcabd

When Duo goes deep into the matrix

October 16, 2014

BezSmith

Q: What is the answer to life, the universe and everything A: 42

October 6, 2015

enricolana

We meet the oracle once the tree is finished xD

July 14, 2015

lucydolly37

would "some questions do not have answers" be wrong?

September 1, 2014

jvhx711

It means roughly the same thing, but antwoord is singular, so I would keep answer singular in my translation.

October 29, 2015

BrunAnimas

Die Antwoord

August 11, 2015

CynthiaLearnsNL

I am a butterfly!

February 28, 2016

gas22989

Is it possible to also use 'sommige vraagen niet hebben een antwoord'? Like in english you can say 'some questions have no answer' and also you can say 'some questions do not have an answer' . in the latter case you negate a verb, in the former youre negating a noun. Meaning is roughly the same.

April 10, 2016

hyacinth3704

I don't think that would work in dutch. You'd have to move the verb hebben into second position between vraagen and niet, and then the niet would seem to be negating the antwoord, which would then need geen. So I don't see a way it could work. But a fluent speaker would explain it better I'm sure!

September 4, 2017

Yair167842

As well : " Some questions have no reply"

July 28, 2015

JuanCaba5

What about: 'Some questions have no answer'?

March 18, 2016

Babam1

it is possible to use elke instead of sommige ? I thought sommige is used for living beeings ?

February 3, 2016

El2theK

Elke vraag (would be singular) = Each question

February 3, 2016

Babam1

Of course !!! ik ben een banaan ! I didn't pay attention. Dank je wel !!

February 3, 2016

grey236

Wait so if elke vraag is singular what would be plural? Enkele vragen?

October 14, 2016

El2theK
  • Elke vraag - Each question
  • Enkele vragen - Several questions
  • Alle vragen - All questions
October 14, 2016

grey236

Is this right? Because this is what I have in my notes:

  • Enkelen: some (when used as a subject)
  • Enkel: only/just
  • Enkele: a few/some
  • een/het/de enkel(e): a single/the single

  • Elk(e): each/every/all

October 14, 2016

El2theK

Looks correct, though each and every are a closer translation of elk(e) than all.

October 14, 2016

Alyssa030

what is the plural of "antwoord"?

July 26, 2019

Gubster1

Some questions have no answers.......marked incorrect?

September 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.