"Sommige vragen hebben geen antwoord."

Translation:Some questions do not have an answer.

4 years ago

18 Comments


mpcabd
mpcabd

When Duo goes deep into the matrix

4 years ago

BezSmith

Q: What is the answer to life, the universe and everything A: 42

3 years ago

enricolana

We meet the oracle once the tree is finished xD

3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

Die Antwoord

3 years ago

CynthiaLearnsNL

I am a butterfly!

2 years ago

lucydolly37

would "some questions do not have answers" be wrong?

4 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

It means roughly the same thing, but antwoord is singular, so I would keep answer singular in my translation.

3 years ago

Yair167842

As well : " Some questions have no reply"

3 years ago

JuanCaba5

What about: 'Some questions have no answer'?

2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

it is possible to use elke instead of sommige ? I thought sommige is used for living beeings ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Elke vraag (would be singular) = Each question

2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

Of course !!! ik ben een banaan ! I didn't pay attention. Dank je wel !!

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Wait so if elke vraag is singular what would be plural? Enkele vragen?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Elke vraag - Each question
  • Enkele vragen - Several questions
  • Alle vragen - All questions
2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Is this right? Because this is what I have in my notes:

  • Enkelen: some (when used as a subject)
  • Enkel: only/just
  • Enkele: a few/some
  • een/het/de enkel(e): a single/the single

  • Elk(e): each/every/all

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Looks correct, though each and every are a closer translation of elk(e) than all.

2 years ago

gas22989

Is it possible to also use 'sommige vraagen niet hebben een antwoord'? Like in english you can say 'some questions have no answer' and also you can say 'some questions do not have an answer' . in the latter case you negate a verb, in the former youre negating a noun. Meaning is roughly the same.

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

I don't think that would work in dutch. You'd have to move the verb hebben into second position between vraagen and niet, and then the niet would seem to be negating the antwoord, which would then need geen. So I don't see a way it could work. But a fluent speaker would explain it better I'm sure!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.