1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sommige vragen hebben geen a…

"Sommige vragen hebben geen antwoord."

Translation:Some questions do not have an answer.

August 18, 2014

30 Comments


mpcabd

When Duo goes deep into the matrix


BezSmith

Q: What is the answer to life, the universe and everything A: 42


MattNick96

Tweeënveertig


enricolana

We meet the oracle once the tree is finished xD


lucydolly37

would "some questions do not have answers" be wrong?


jvhx711

It means roughly the same thing, but antwoord is singular, so I would keep answer singular in my translation.


gas22989

Is it possible to also use 'sommige vraagen niet hebben een antwoord'? Like in english you can say 'some questions have no answer' and also you can say 'some questions do not have an answer' . in the latter case you negate a verb, in the former youre negating a noun. Meaning is roughly the same.


hyacinth3704

I don't think that would work in dutch. You'd have to move the verb hebben into second position between vraagen and niet, and then the niet would seem to be negating the antwoord, which would then need geen. So I don't see a way it could work. But a fluent speaker would explain it better I'm sure!


Gubster1

Some questions have no answers.......marked incorrect?


jyu314

AnswerS to questionS should be a proper translation.


Babam1

it is possible to use elke instead of sommige ? I thought sommige is used for living beeings ?


El2theK

Elke vraag (would be singular) = Each question


Babam1

Of course !!! ik ben een banaan ! I didn't pay attention. Dank je wel !!


grey236

Wait so if elke vraag is singular what would be plural? Enkele vragen?


El2theK
  • Elke vraag - Each question
  • Enkele vragen - Several questions
  • Alle vragen - All questions

grey236

Is this right? Because this is what I have in my notes:

  • Enkelen: some (when used as a subject)
  • Enkel: only/just
  • Enkele: a few/some
  • een/het/de enkel(e): a single/the single

  • Elk(e): each/every/all


El2theK

Looks correct, though each and every are a closer translation of elk(e) than all.


Alyssa030

what is the plural of "antwoord"?


LaMarWiscombe

It would seem that questions (plural) should not be followed with a singular "answer."


GaelicGirl2

It is correct though. Like some doors do not have a keyhole.


AndreaTere12

Shouldn't "Sommige" also be translatable to "Certain" ?


nanda_justgames

Can I use Soms instead of Sommige?


[deactivated user]

    No.

    soms = sometimes
    sommige = some


Mirjam439889

    Well, there was 'sommige dieren eten geen vlees' Translation: Certain animals... So, when is sommige 'some' and when is it 'certain'?


Yair167842

    As well : " Some questions have no reply"


JuanCaba5

    What about: 'Some questions have no answer'?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.