"El cielo está gris."

Translation:The sky is gray.

May 20, 2013

22 Comments


MishkaKoala

All the leaves are brown

April 13, 2016

Barrius

I had exactly the same thought!

January 24, 2018

binnai5

Why it is "esta gris" instead of "es gris"?

May 20, 2013

Babella

Because the sky isn't always gray, but in that moment it is. It's like saying "the sky looks gray (now)" in English :]

May 20, 2013

rgeorge12

Why does the phrase the sky is blue use es? The sky isn't always blue either, so I'm curious.

June 8, 2015

water_is_h2o

"Ser" vs "estar" is all about "essence" vs "state" saying the sky is gray is talking about the state of the weather today, so you'd use estar. saying the sky is blue in general is talking about the sky's essential nature, so you'd use ser. If you want to say the sky is blue to emphasize the sunny weather today, you can use estar and say "el cielo esta azul"

February 2, 2016

binnai5

thanks :-)

May 24, 2013

joe814027

IT CAN GO BOTH WAYS, SER OR ESTAR.

August 17, 2018

dclukens

What's wrong with the ceiling being grey? Ceilings can be grey too, you know!

September 1, 2013

cdutson

Glad cielo comes up as "Heaven" but Heaven is not what they wanted. :/

July 13, 2015

NinaJohn

why is "the ceiling is gray" wrong? Does it have to do with 'esta' being used instead of "es"?

May 25, 2013

Babella

I'm Spanish and everytime I read "ceiling" in English I think of a covered space, like a synonym for "roof"? But I just looked it up on the dictionary and learned it can be sky, too (thanks!) so it should be correct too. It has nothing to do with "es" or "estar" ;]

May 25, 2013

Roger_Burke

Ceiling is an aviation term 1) The height where clouds obscure a pilot's view of the horizon 2) The altitude where there is not enough air mass to provide lift for a particular aircraft.

July 19, 2013

klaakan

Yes, you are correct. Thanks.

July 19, 2013

kpelle27

Well no..."ceiling" doesn't really mean "sky." It's the top of whatever room you're in, opposite the floor. I think in this context, the ceiling could be grey, but it's much more likely that the sky is grey.

June 24, 2013

Babella

Oh, thanks kpelle27! I saw Wordreference gave "ceiling" as a way to translate "cielo" (sky) but looking again it means the roof too (I have never heard anyone calling the roof "cielo" in Spanish, though o_O). Sorry, NinaJohn >_<

June 24, 2013

Roger_Burke

In older Spanish country houses you often do not have a flat ceiling. Instead, your ceiling is the underside of the roof (techo). So there is a legitimate opportunity for word crossover. Wish I could post some pictures as "a picture is worth a thousand words."

August 24, 2013

Michael189866

The same applies in simple barn-style houses all over the world, not to mention igloos. The ceiling is a modern invention.

November 17, 2018

water_is_h2o

Just to help you out, you looked it up in the dictionary, not on it. :)

February 2, 2016

Spanishmakeup

Is said that heaven was the right answer and I put heaven put it is wong???

March 11, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

"El cielo está gris" means that it is cloudy, with gray clouds that look threatening, they look like rain.

Donec eris felix, multos numerabilis amicos.

Tempora si fuerint nubila, solus eris.

Latin proverb

(While you are rich, you've got a lot of friends, but if the weather is with gray clouds, you are left all on your tod.) Saying with rhyme.

January 8, 2018

SuzetteTho2

I've been for a walk on a winter's day.

January 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.