"I miei fratelli sono alti."

Translation:My brothers are tall.

5/20/2013, 12:32:10 PM

5 Comments


countvlad

why the article 'i'? We are told that we do not use it for next of kin

5/20/2013, 12:32:10 PM

dnovinc

Definitive articles are used with plural family members ("I miei fratelli") but not with singular. ("Mio fratello")

5/20/2013, 4:21:16 PM

bilboburgler

dnovinc thank you

7/3/2013, 4:37:10 PM

Arturas465006

Thanks!! This explains it all!

10/27/2018, 10:54:51 AM

CodyClark19901

This may be confusing, so you have my thanks in advance. For (he/she/it) does the adjective/adverb always end in "a" or "e", as in mangia, alta, scrive, legge? And if so, is "i" always used for family members?

10/26/2018, 6:54:36 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.