"You don't have a little sister."

Translation:Chan eil piuthar bheag agad.

September 2, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanMacEanr

Why does "beag" get lenited here to bheag? Do adjectives get lenited when the agam/agad/etc Word is used?

Also, are the agam/agad/etc a possesive marker of some kind. How does agam/agad/etc work? Seems bigger than the verb to have


silmeth

There is no verb to have in Gaelic. That’s explained in the tips and notes to the Pets skill. You use tha X aig Y (literally X is at Y or X is by Y) to say that Y has X, and agam, agad, etc. are forms of aig inflected by persons (at me, at you, etc.).

As for lenition of beag to bheag here – it has nothing to do with aig. It’s lenited because it attributes a feminine noun piuthar. That’s explained in the tips and notes to the Phrases skill.

You can access the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you’re on mobile you might want to open your web browser for the reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.