1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She has to change."

"She has to change."

Translation:Zij moet zich omkleden.

August 18, 2014

15 Comments


Susande
  • Zij moet zich omkleden = She has to change (clothes)
  • Zij moet veranderen = She has to change (her actions/character)

EricWang858808

for me, it is more logical that veranderen should be a reflextive verb.


Susande

Yes, but it's not about logic, as languages aren't the most logical systems in existence. :)


MichaelBar791799

So "she has to change her clothes" should be accepted... !!


mjhardebeck

She has to change what? Her clothes, her attitude, her job, her...? This is an ambiguous sentence.


FreekVerkerk

"Zij moet zich veranderen" Haar gedrag, gewoontes etc.


Schapenslapen

Veranderen is marked as incorrect.


Lonja14

Ze moet zich verkleden or omkleden. Seems the more automatic resonse to this exercise. The English sentence makes no sense at all..... More suitable would be: She has to get changed...or She has to change her clothes..


e1VpVxkl

Really? "Zich verkleden" does me think more of children, playing with old clothes from a box (een verkleedkist). I know that in the past, about 50 years ago, "zich verkleden" was used rather often in case of changing clothes, but now?

[Hereby I have to tell you though, that the whole theme about clothing in my life seldom comes over, apart from shopping new clothes; then we normally use "passen".


Lonja14

That's an indication of my age!


Swickyminden

"She has to change" is too ambiguous. "She has to get changed" would make it clear that "zich omkleden" was required, not "veranderen"


CBoekema

another translation could be: "zij moet veranderen" or "zij moet zich veranderen" The three translations depend then on the context!


johnLindsa7

Zich appears out of nowhere just an enigma


Lonja14

zich means him- or her-self


Michelle341005

Why isn't it "Zij moet haar omkleden"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.