1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She has to change."

"She has to change."

Translation:Zij moet zich omkleden.

August 18, 2014

8 Comments


Susande
  • Zij moet zich omkleden = She has to change (clothes)
  • Zij moet veranderen = She has to change (her actions/character)

EricWang858808

for me, it is more logical that veranderen should be a reflextive verb.


Susande

Yes, but it's not about logic, as languages aren't the most logical systems in existence. :)


FreekVerkerk

"Zij moet zich veranderen" Haar gedrag, gewoontes etc.


Michelle341005

Why isn't it "Zij moet haar omkleden"?


Lonja14

Zij moet zich verkleden. Omkleden more often means to clothe yourself, maybe like when you come out of the shower!! Please include this word, especially since we Dutchies use it more often than omkleden.


Swickyminden

"She has to change" is too ambiguous. "She has to get changed" would make it clear that "zich omkleden" was required, not "veranderen"


mjhardebeck

She has to change what? Her clothes, her attitude, her job, her...? This is an ambiguous sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.