Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lawyer had lost the documents."

Translation:De advocaat had de documenten verloren.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I don't care if my lawyer loves me, I'm firing them because of this.

10
Reply13 years ago

Susande
Susande

It also sounds like a good idea to keep your love life away from court (but not very exciting for the Duo courthouse soap).

4
Reply3 years ago

pahash
pahash

De advocaat was de documenten kwijt?

1
Reply3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

would also like to know why this doesn't work.

  • Ik ben m'n sleutels kwijt.
  • Maar, ik was iets kwijtgeraakt?
0
Reply2 years ago

marleinrusch

The auxiliary for "verloren" is sort of a tricky one. Often "zijn" and "hebben" are both correct: "Gisteren ben/heb ik mijn sleutels verloren". In certain sentences tho I would lean more to 'hebben'... But I guess that's more of a feeling than rule. Definitely "Ik BEN mijn sleutels kwijt" ('kwijt' is adverb tho not 'voltooid deelwoord' of a verb). And 'Ik ben een beetje verloren' could also mean you're mentally a little lost. (NB: in Flanders they use it differently again).

1
Reply2 years ago

MarcinTust

Is there another word for lawyer in Dutch than "advocaat"? For example in England we might refer to a legal academic as an "academic lawyer". "Academische advocaat" sounds wrong for such a usage.

0
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Do you mean a jurist? https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurist

That's someone who's studied law but doesn't necessarily defend a client or something.

2
Reply3 years ago

MarcinTust

Yes, that would be an example of a category of "lawyer" who doesn't practice commercially.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tixor
Tixor

Yes, a lawyer is a "jurist". "Advocaat" = attorney (barrister in the UK) , which is quite different.

1
Reply3 years ago