"Feasgar math a chàirdean."

Translation:Good afternoon, friends.

September 2, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottishScones

So, R is an interesting consonant in Gaelic. R, L, and N have strong and weak forms, slender and broad forms. Or at least they did in Old Irish. In Scottish Gaelic as in Irish (in both depending on the dialect, I believe Ulster is the most conservative in this matter), some have been lost.

I've read that Hebridean dialects of Gaelic pronounce the slender R as a voiced dental fricative (such as the TH sound in English 'That'), and in other places the broad R either sounds more like a tap or more like an approximant, similar to English.

If there is variation in the pronunciation of R, where and when does it change? Here, it sounds like an approximant, with a bit of an SH (english digraph) sound between the R and the D, similar to 'rt.'

I've listened to people talking of Irish get a little heated about the idea of a broad R being pronounced as an approximate, so to be clear: If it even is an approximate and not my anglophone ears fooling me, it isn't necessarily English influence as English once had a tapped R as well. Notably, it's thought to have been velarised (much like a broad consonant), much like our dark L is velarised. It's that which became the approximate we have now (and was lost by some dialects). Gaelic and Irish could be doing the same thing (cos sprachbund, languages in proximity to each other tend to change in similar ways even if they do it through different mechanisms) I would like to study that at some point actually p.s. I really wish the box for writing was just a little larger, can barely see what I'm doing. Would also be easier to make this easy to read


David127903

The Proclaimers even wrote a song about this. "Throw the R away". Ok, not exactly the same but close enough.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.