Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi dirección es la siguiente."

Translation:My address is the following.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


rmcgwn

I was thinking I am in a cab and I say to the driver "my address is next" ?? Marked wrong. The correct answer doesn't seem like a complete sentence but it is shown as such.

29
Reply5 years ago

mohrchen

I typed "my address is the next" and is was also marked wrong.

17
Reply5 years ago

Azahli
Azahli

I also had "my address is next" : marked wrong. But soon after, i tried "My address is the following" and it marked that as correct.

3
Reply4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

No, this would only be said before giving an address, usually in writing: "My address is the following: 6 Maple Street, Springfield, Massachusetts." Or you might say it on the phone, because it gives the other person a chance to get a pen and paper.

15
Reply13 years ago

briecee
briecee

I think it's supposed to be "My address is as follows:", as though you were writing it in a letter and the next thing you wrote was your address. It's a weird one, though.

18
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Without a colon, the sentences is confusing.

15
Reply4 years ago

sabrinallmbc

I don't see why we can't say "My direction is the following" It's probably less usual but is it wrong? I don't think so.

5
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

We don't say, "my direction is," in English. You would say, "my address is," or "my directions are..."

5
Reply14 years ago

Talca
Talca

False amigo. I think this was Duolingo's attempt at a trick question. Within the context (albiet limited) given, the correct translation needs to be address.

1
Reply12 years ago

DanyShlesman

can someone please explain me how should i pronounce "siguiente" is it G like Guitarra or G like Jardin? or it has no sound and just Si-Yente? i can not figure it out from the voice here...

3
Reply3 years ago

JimLNA
JimLNA

It is gui like guitarra. G is pronounced like J before E and I (like gelatina o girasol), but if there is a U before the E or I it is a hard G, like guitarra or siguiente or pagué. Also, if there is a ü, like averigüar, it is pronounced like a W: ah-bear-e-GWAR. :)

8
Reply3 years ago

mofner
mofner

Course and direction can both work as options here in English but DL doesn't like them. I've noticed the sentences using direccion don't give much context as to the translation DL is looking for. Annoying!

2
Reply4 years ago

Donquick

My address is the following? This app is written by english speakers - correct? It is presented in english for people to learn other languages and is not intended as a multilingual platform - correct? I am confirming, not being sarcastic, incidentally - please tell me. Here again we have a strange, not quite natural sentence of the type that DL seems to specialise in. I know it is free yada yada - but would it not make sense to start with proper and correct and natural sounding English sentences for the foundation to this project rather than these wierd unnatural phrases that we get. 'Is it at least possible', 'now he tries this', 'it is time to present your aunt' there are numerous examples of this sort of 'nearly' English.

1
Reply3 years ago

jovanpayne
jovanpayne

'My address is the following' is now accepted 16/04/15

1
Reply3 years ago

Donquick

'My address is the folloing' has always been accepted - it is the answer gievn. That is my point - it isn't a real sentence in English unless you create a peculiar set of circumstances under which you might use it.

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Here, here. Let's make a great learning tool truly useful. Have humans check the computer-generated sentences.

1
Reply2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I always seem to think of dirección as " direction" , instead of address!

0
Reply3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

"address" is a place... therefor estar??

0
Reply2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

In this case the address is being described, therefore SER. The address is this. I might use ESTAR if the address were in a book, or if I were pointing to the actual house.

2
Reply2 years ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

She says siguiente as if it were spelled siente

0
Reply2 years ago