"¿Tienes una chica en tu habitación?"

Translation:Do you have a girl in your room?

5 years ago

42 Comments


kwal8939

BUSTED. You're grounded.

4 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

I only clicked here to see the comments explode :D

4 years ago

skeets

I do that a lot ;D

3 years ago

SORRYMSJAXN

Am I the only one who checks the comments whenever there is a funny/snappy phrase?! Hahaha!

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

No.

3 years ago

Olashmartinez
Olashmartinez

Obviously not.

2 years ago

teooria
teooria

I'm just wondering - is that something a mother would say to her teenage son? :) I was thinking that chica meant a maid and she's doing cleaning or sth but 'maid' was not correct.

5 years ago

miza713

I think "maid" in this sense is the old form of girl, like "maiden" (eight maids a-milking, etc). They should probably remove it from the list of translations.

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Useful if you ever travel to 1438

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I used "maid" as well and got it marked wrong, even though it was one of the translation options.

5 years ago

EugenyOsad

No, mom. I swear!

3 years ago

sylwias1
sylwias1

Embarrassing question :D

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

Only if there is indeed no girl.

4 years ago

soccergirl94

que fresco!

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

What is the difference between chica and niña?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Roughly like the difference between gal and girl. Formality, age, etc.

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

Thanks a million

4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Chica means girl and niña means little girl

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Young women can be called chica in some cases

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Next time, leave a sock on the doorknob!

3 years ago

tanmaytikekar

Por que no tiene un calcetine en la puerta??? :D

3 years ago

sparkling_sonic

Son, why is there a girl in your room?

2 years ago

ericalridley
ericalridleyPlus

Why not "tienes a una chica"?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

The verb "tener" is an exception, personal "a" is not used with it. See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

ericalridley
ericalridleyPlus

Perfect. Thank you!

4 years ago

kata47

My dictionary also gives 'flat/apartment' for 'habitación', Flat was refused. Any reason why?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe that's only a British/commonwealth term? DL generally favors US usage.

4 years ago

miza713

I think DL only favors American translations because there are more American users. If you report it, it will probably be accepted.

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Feels like a scene from a dirty movie.

4 years ago

fifi12

Out of interest, would 'dormitorio' be acceptable to use for bedroom?

5 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

I think most women would rather go to your room, but you might be able to get a girl in your dormitory.

5 years ago

schilde

chick should be ok, too :)

3 years ago

Connectarme

I put : "Is there a girl in your room?" unluckily it seems wrong.

5 years ago

zachcaceres

I think it's because of this slight difference:

Tienes is "you have" Hay would be "is there"

"Hay una chica en tu habitacion?" is distinct from "Tienes una chica..."

5 years ago

vashishvip

Hahaha

4 years ago

Espanolisto

No. It's a llama.

3 years ago

RainbowDoge

LOLZ keep it pg-13

2 years ago

Filipinacionista

Ese es a mi nino! Bravo a mi hijo! :'D

4 months ago

Adam698193

only after 9pm

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

yes i keep her locked in the closet for those days

4 months ago

mecasto

After the "we have a victim" question, this seems particularly ominous.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.