"The big airplanes."

Translation:Na plèanaichean mòra.

September 3, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ladyhawke70x7

Is there a rule for when to use morà vs mòr?


silmeth

Most one-syllable adjectives get additional syllable (-a or -e ending, depending on whether their last consonant is broad or slender) in plural nominative.

It’s described in the tips and notes to the Home 2 skill.


KeithHalle1

Surely Na itealan mòra, for which I was initially marked wrong, should have been equally acceptable.


silmeth

Surely not, as itealan is singular, you can’t say na itealan.

As you can see in AFB the plural is itealain, so na h-itealain mhòra (thanks, joannejoanne, for catching the missing h-!) should be OK – but the contributors might have not anticipated this answer so not sure if it is actually accepted – if it’s not the it’s probably worth reporting.


joannejoanne12

Na h-itealain is there :)


silmeth

Oups, of course I must have forgotten and messed up something myself when correcting others. :)

Thanks.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.