1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un animal vivo"

"Un animal vivo"

Translation:A living animal

August 18, 2014

21 Comments


sebas

It's not the first person singular of vivir. It is vivo, -a (adj.) : lively, living, animated...


shawnruby

I did lively. it wasn't right


Espeonage24

Whoa! More breaking news from Duolingo!


BrookeLorren

Why is "An alive animal"? incorrect?


CrystalHar552864

It is poor grammar to say "an alive animal"


sguthrie1

Yes, incorrect. But a "live animal" is good.


toria24046

I put "a live animal," but Duo marked it incorrect.


nashrambler

how does vivo = living


CattleRustler

see here-- http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vivo

It can also be used to express that a musical concert was recorded/filmed "live". Ejemplo... "Ricardo Arjona - Metamorfosis 2013 - En Vivo"

Also, there are a lot of times in spanish where a verb conjugation ends up as an exact spelling of a noun or adjective. You have to use the rest of the sentence to know which is intended. consider the following sentence....

"Ella cocina en la cocina."

The first one is the conjugated verb (Cocinar - To Cook) so its She cooks (ella cocina), the second one is the noun Kitchen (cocina). Be on the lookout for these.


droma

"vivo" as used in this sentence is an adjective meaning "living"


crisp123

The past participle is "vivido"

"Yo he vivido" or "I have lived"

"Ha vivido" = "It has live"

"Está vivo" = "It is alive"


nkn15

Oops, thank you! I keep getting those mixed up. I will fix it.


RossB92

Would it also be correct to say "An animal lives"?


Cardano

It wouldn't. Vivo is the Yo form of vivir; the third-person singular vive would need to be used for this translation:

Un animal vive


PhineasGSquire

While alive is an adjective, in English it is the form that typically follows the noun. "The proudest man alive", "The room is alive with activity". In this case, using aluve would be a or the animal is alive.


SigridHask

Can I say:" An animal alive" ?


RyagonIV

No. Besides adjectives going in front of nouns in English, "alive" is also an adjective that prefers to stay alone: "The animal is alive".

You can try "A living animal" or "A live animal".


Blas_de_Lezo00

live, living, alive, lived


Lingots4Luck

Well do you expect to see a dead one?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.