Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dog eats fish."

Translation:Mi perro come pescado.

4 years ago

46 Comments


Hisarlix

When do we use mis

3 years ago

MadisonFre

When the noun or verb is plural so mi perro and mis perros

3 years ago

dracosage

I can't tell wether fish is plural or not for this one, since it can be both

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

"Fish" can be both singular and plural but only in the English dialect, and only because of linguistic morphism.

2 years ago

DJRumpy

I really dislike this sentence. For english speakers, the sentence is plural for fish, meaning comes. Would Mi perro come un pescado also work? It's not ambiguous that way.

2 years ago

sleepykitty7

I don't have a dog, but my cat eats tuna. :-)

3 years ago

Jessica_person

Heh

1 year ago

kellswah

Shouldn't "El perro de mío come pescado" work as well?

2 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

What is the difference between pescado and pez/peces?

3 years ago

CarlosPrennero

I read somewhere, maybe on Duolingo, that pez is a fish in the sea before it is caught. Once captured by fishermen and served to customers, it is called pescado.

2 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

thanks! that helps. so unless we're eating raw fish, it is always "comer pescado" then.

2 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

yes. true!

2 years ago

Katjsj

I'm guessing pescado is cooked fish. While pez/peces is raw. Not sure though

3 years ago

HelenaSten1

Pescado is one fish, peces is many fishes, I believ.

3 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

pez is one live fish. El pescadoro caught un pez. but el menu has a Pescado section where you can order various kinds of pescado, not wriggling, but headless and cooked.

2 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

My live (not virtual) teacher says pez/peces are live fish such as what a fisherman would catch. pescado is fish on a plate, cooked fish.

2 years ago

OdetteHort

Could the distinction be analogous to cow and beef or pig and pork?

2 years ago

Keith_Kong

Why mi but not mia :/

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

"Mía" means "mine" in Spanish. You might have tried Italian before because "mia" means "my" in Italian if that's what you're thinking.

2 years ago

Andrew785436

My dog is pretty fancy.. His favorite is grilled salmon.

3 years ago

nathanchan31

Mi perra come pescado. Would that work? If my dog is a girl, I would say perra. Correct?

1 year ago

growlin_holmes
growlin_holmes

Why is "come de pescado" wrong?

3 years ago

Katjsj

'de' means 'of'. So it would make sense. I think

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

It would not make sense (at least not in the Spanish dialect)

2 years ago

cleopatra2002

This could be plural...

3 years ago

11_Aaliyah_01

When do we use mis and mi

3 years ago

Sweatersss

what's the difference between mi and mis?

3 years ago

miimjon

mi is for singular. mis is for plural. Mi libro // Mis libros.

3 years ago

tehrcb

It's scary how true this sentence is....I miss my goldfish....

2 years ago

DevinHolde

And what is the difference between como and come?

2 years ago

shaKti-s
shaKti-s

'como' is used with 'yo'/'i' i eat/yo como el come / he eats

2 years ago

Haylee724

i thought cats eat fish

2 years ago

GStewart2

When do you use mi and wheb do you use yo??

2 years ago

shaKti-s
shaKti-s

mi is 'my' yo is 'I' ('i')

2 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

Why "mi perro" and not "mio perro"? And what if the noun is feminine? Mia mother or mi mother?

2 years ago

AmaraHafee

In my head I was saying "my dog 'eats' fish " mi perro comen pescado but 'comen' was wrong. I wasn't quite grasping the logic in come and comen here...can anyone explain please?

2 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

I think your confusion is because in English we say I eat, you eat, he eats with an S, but. In. Spanish it is Yo como, tu comes, él come. 3rd person lacks the S. Comen is 3rd person PLURAL, which is what you use with a plural subject, Mis perros comen pescado or Mis amigos/amigas comen pescado. Does this help?

2 years ago

AmaraHafee

Perfect! THANK YOU!

2 years ago

OdetteHort

I wrote, "El perro mio come pescado." [I did use an accent mark on the 'i'.] Is it really wrong? Or does it sound more formal?

2 years ago

DJRumpy

Think of the difference as "My" or "Mine".

Mi = My | Mio = Mine

My dog is white: Mi perro es blanco

The white dog is mine: El perro blanco es mio.

2 years ago

Shaonda

Why isn't it "como"?

1 year ago

DJRumpy

Como is used for "I" (I eat).

1 year ago

Whitleyjs1

I need to know what's the difference between the different "come" 's... I know that really doesn't really make sense, but I'm just curious.

1 year ago

ashleyfarcia

hi

1 year ago

Jessica_person

i put 'comer' instead of 'come' what is wrong with this??!

1 year ago

BroccoliMa

Why is "Mi perro el come" wrong? What's wrong with using "it" instead of "fish"? I thought that's what thus lesson set is for...

1 year ago