1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei gatti bevono latte."

"I miei gatti bevono latte."

Translation:My cats drink milk.

May 20, 2013

60 Comments


Laoshu2

Dont feed your cats milk, ladies and gentlemen. It's bad for their stomachs.


rosye78

It can actually cause diarrhea


livinginabubble

really I didn't know that


Michelle68700

Yes, when my husband and I got our cat as a kitten, I started researching cats to make sure we properly cared for her (neither one of us had had a cat before her). I found out that even though milk and tuna are commonly associated with cats, they are both bad for them. Cats can drink their mother's milk or milk specially formulated for cats, but the milk us humans drink is bad for their digestion.


FellowAdventurer

Of course, thats bc youre living in a bubble


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes,and sometimes vomits too.So be careful!


RSvanKeuren

Right! Adult cats do not drink milk.


Kyrall

I believe this is mostly a myth. Some cats are intolerant, but not all.


Kevin968039

Sorry kiddo, not a myth. If you like cats don't give them any milk.


RSvanKeuren

Still not fixed. Adult cats do not drink milk.


_hannahthekidd_

Why is the the "I" before miei? I got it right but i still wonder couldn't it just be "miei gatti bevono latte" without the "I" ?


BrunoZoldan

Miei is a possessive pronoun and these are always preceded by the definite article


Christina268538

You need the i for the gatti- always use the article for everything!


peteraasch

I don't understand. "Mio" means "my", and the "i" in the end means it is plural. Hower, I can't understand: why isn't it "mioi" by this logic?


f.formica
Mod

For the same reason why "yours" isn't the plural of "your" :P Languages aren't always logical, you ought to learn the exceptions to every rule.


michela.sa4

antonino.m17 yes, i miei gatti bevono il latte è corretto in italian (i am italian)☺


UriahN

Just to clear up, is miei, 'my' plural, and mio is 'my' singular?


SelahHarms

Il mio = my/mine (masculine and singular)

La mia = my/mine (feminine and singular)

Le mie = my/mine (feminine and plural)

I miei = my/mine (masculine and plural)

Keep in mind, the possessive refers to what is being owned, not the owner. For example, if a man wanted to say, "my pizza" he would still say "la mia pizza." That is because "pizza" ( the thing being owned) is feminine, even though the man (owner) is masculine.

Hope this is clear enough and not too confusing. Happy learning!!!


AnumAnsari15

Can anyone explain this lesson to me? I'm confused. I thought that mia is used for female 'my' and mio for male 'my'. Please explain this?


SelahHarms

Il mio = my/mine (masculine and singular)

La mia = my/mine (feminine and singular)

Le mie = my/mine (feminine and plural)

I miei = my/mine (masculine and plural)

Keep in mind, the possessive refers to what is being owned, not the owner. For example, if a man wanted to say, "my pizza" he would still say "la mia pizza." That is because "pizza" ( the thing being owned) is feminine, even though the man (owner) is masculine.

Hope this is clear enough and not too confusing. Happy learning!!!


Laoshu2

I don't know about this voice recognition software anymore. On this question i said "I miei" and then stumbled and just stopped talking. I didn't say anything after "I miei" but i pressed the button and it told me i prnounced it correctly.


JohnTheDragon

>started talking in to the mic >began stumbling my words >just gave up and started going "blblblblblblblblblb" so I could have it make me try again >ding you are correct


RobGillan

Why is it bevono? Is it because the cats are plural and so it's similar to we/noi?

Or does it relate more to the usage of "my" with a plural subject?


Kai1019

When you click on gatti it says that it can mean cat but "My cat drinks milk." is not accepted. Why is that?


JohnMikeP.Piccin

i dont know when to use mio and miei, tuo and tuoi, suo and suoi can somebody help me?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Is it alright to say ''miei gatti bevono latte?''


DavidClarkII

No. In general, Italian requires the definite article before the possessive. I know it "feels" weird when a word-for-word translation doesn't work. For me, it helps to think of the subject without the possessive (in this case, the cats = i gatti) then attach the possessive (here, miei because gatti is a masculine-plural noun), so "i miei gatti..."


RebeS333

when I had this sentence before it corrected my bevono to be bevano... now .... turns out it was bevono ...


AyoAriyo

Is "I miei gatti bevono il latte" wrong (gramatically) or just not what was said


antonino.m17

Is correct i miei gatti bevono il latte


_Wonho

I accidentally put My cats drinks milk because i was correcting it and I got mixed up and I got it wrong... Shouldn't it be considered a typo? :l


theotherclennam

No, because it looks like a grammar error.


michela.sa4

peteraasch in italian (i'm italian☺) all the words can't are plural whit the i in the end... for example casa is case (house houses)


SarahAtatsi1738

Why is there an I when you don't use it in your sentences


RobertaAch

Why is it changed to miei,is it because it is an animal or because the animal is plural?


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand..if ''miei'' means ''mine''..then why it is ''miei'' instead of ''mia''..which ''mia'' means ''my''....I'm confused...


peer45718

    mia - singular feminine (la mia to be precise)

    mio - singular masculine (il mio to be precise)

    mie - plural feminine (le mie to be precise)

    miei - plural masculine (i miei to be precise)


peer45718

    they all mean my/mine.. depending upon the thing you are referring to, you will use either one of the above 4


peer45718

    here.. the thing/s being referred to are cats(PLURAL MASCULINE).. therfore.. I miei


Jenny466960

    why the "I" before miei gatti?


BlendaMede2

    Guys, "miei" is used just in plural? I mean, I coudn't use "mio" in this situation?


nuovaforesta

    why, in a previous sentence 'my cat likes milk' is it necessary to use 'il latte' but in the above it is not?


rossa11

    It's not easy to explain...


ganaraskan

    I hear "gratti" not "gatti".


nervousghoul

    Latte can kill a baby kitten, unless it's formula milk. Then it's okay. ^^


Avirilles

    "HE NEEDS SOME MILK"


roseayanga

    Can i reverse to foods


Ellis930361

    My cats drink milk, what do your cats drink?


WilliamSav

    Pronunciations are so terrible!


rossa11

    not at all in this italian sentence

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.