"I miei gatti bevono latte."

Translation:My cats drink milk.

May 20, 2013

47 Comments


Laoshu2

Dont feed your cats milk, ladies and gentlemen. It's bad for their stomachs.

May 22, 2015

rosye78

It can actually cause diarrhea

May 24, 2015

livinginabubble

really I didn't know that

June 6, 2016

livinginabubble

oh

June 6, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yes,and sometimes vomits too.So be careful!

May 5, 2019

Reece636710

Its true

October 23, 2017

RSvanKeure

Right! Adult cats do not drink milk.

December 9, 2016

Kyrall

I believe this is mostly a myth. Some cats are intolerant, but not all.

May 3, 2017

HannahPandah14

Why is the the "I" before miei? I got it right but i still wonder couldn't it just be "miei gatti bevono latte" without the "I" ?

June 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Miei is a possessive pronoun and these are always preceded by the definite article

October 13, 2015

peteraasch

I don't understand. "Mio" means "my", and the "i" in the end means it is plural. Hower, I can't understand: why isn't it "mioi" by this logic?

May 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

For the same reason why "yours" isn't the plural of "your" :P Languages aren't always logical, you ought to learn the exceptions to every rule.

May 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here are two websites that list all the possessive adjectives and how to use them: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

December 3, 2013

michela.sa4

antonino.m17 yes, i miei gatti bevono il latte è corretto in italian (i am italian)☺

November 9, 2014

UriahN

Just to clear up, is miei, 'my' plural, and mio is 'my' singular?

January 12, 2016

SelahHarms

Il mio = my/mine (masculine and singular)

La mia = my/mine (feminine and singular)

Le mie = my/mine (feminine and plural)

I miei = my/mine (masculine and plural)

Keep in mind, the possessive refers to what is being owned, not the owner. For example, if a man wanted to say, "my pizza" he would still say "la mia pizza." That is because "pizza" ( the thing being owned) is feminine, even though the man (owner) is masculine.

Hope this is clear enough and not too confusing. Happy learning!!!

June 19, 2017

AnumAnsari15

Can anyone explain this lesson to me? I'm confused. I thought that mia is used for female 'my' and mio for male 'my'. Please explain this?

August 3, 2016

SelahHarms

Il mio = my/mine (masculine and singular)

La mia = my/mine (feminine and singular)

Le mie = my/mine (feminine and plural)

I miei = my/mine (masculine and plural)

Keep in mind, the possessive refers to what is being owned, not the owner. For example, if a man wanted to say, "my pizza" he would still say "la mia pizza." That is because "pizza" ( the thing being owned) is feminine, even though the man (owner) is masculine.

Hope this is clear enough and not too confusing. Happy learning!!!

June 19, 2017

Laoshu2

I don't know about this voice recognition software anymore. On this question i said "I miei" and then stumbled and just stopped talking. I didn't say anything after "I miei" but i pressed the button and it told me i prnounced it correctly.

May 22, 2015

JohnTheDragon

>started talking in to the mic >began stumbling my words >just gave up and started going "blblblblblblblblblb" so I could have it make me try again >ding you are correct

September 10, 2015

RobGillan

Why is it bevono? Is it because the cats are plural and so it's similar to we/noi?

Or does it relate more to the usage of "my" with a plural subject?

November 6, 2016

Kai1019

When you click on gatti it says that it can mean cat but "My cat drinks milk." is not accepted. Why is that?

April 11, 2017

JohnMikeP.Piccin

i dont know when to use mio and miei, tuo and tuoi, suo and suoi can somebody help me?

November 5, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Is it alright to say ''miei gatti bevono latte?''

May 5, 2019

DavidClarkII

No. In general, Italian requires the definite article before the possessive. I know it "feels" weird when a word-for-word translation doesn't work. For me, it helps to think of the subject without the possessive (in this case, the cats = i gatti) then attach the possessive (here, miei because gatti is a masculine-plural noun), so "i miei gatti..."

May 19, 2019

RebeS333

when I had this sentence before it corrected my bevono to be bevano... now .... turns out it was bevono ...

January 22, 2014

AyoAriyo

Is "I miei gatti bevono il latte" wrong (gramatically) or just not what was said

February 17, 2014

antonino.m17

Is correct i miei gatti bevono il latte

February 21, 2014

_Wonho

I accidentally put My cats drinks milk because i was correcting it and I got mixed up and I got it wrong... Shouldn't it be considered a typo? :l

February 23, 2014

theotherclennam

No, because it looks like a grammar error.

March 22, 2014

ganaraskan

I hear "gratti" not "gatti".

September 22, 2014

michela.sa4

peteraasch in italian (i'm italian☺) all the words can't are plural whit the i in the end... for example casa is case (house houses)

November 9, 2014

SarahAtatsi1738

Why is there an I when you don't use it in your sentences

December 10, 2015

AngelinaGa5

Latte can kill a baby kitten, unless it's formula milk. Then it's okay. ^^

January 20, 2016

Avirilles

"HE NEEDS SOME MILK"

January 26, 2016

saleh788250

Best regards

February 4, 2016

RobertaAch

Why is it changed to miei,is it because it is an animal or because the animal is plural?

September 14, 2016

roseayanga

Can i reverse to foods

January 6, 2017

Vera974739

I don't understand..if ''miei'' means ''mine''..then why it is ''miei'' instead of ''mia''..which ''mia'' means ''my''....I'm confused...

March 26, 2017

peer45718

mia - singular feminine (la mia to be precise)

mio - singular masculine (il mio to be precise)

mie - plural feminine (le mie to be precise)

miei - plural masculine (i miei to be precise)

June 7, 2017

peer45718

they all mean my/mine.. depending upon the thing you are referring to, you will use either one of the above 4

June 7, 2017

peer45718

here.. the thing/s being referred to are cats(PLURAL MASCULINE).. therfore.. I miei

June 7, 2017

Jenny466960

why the "I" before miei gatti?

June 22, 2017

nuovaforesta

why, in a previous sentence 'my cat likes milk' is it necessary to use 'il latte' but in the above it is not?

July 21, 2018

rossa11

It's not easy to explain...

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.