Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cannot keep the two."

Translation:No puedes mantener las dos.

5 years ago

50 Comments


GuitarGuy3826

I think the correct translation here is slightly off. I believe guardar is "to keep" as in to simply hold something and mantener is more like "maintain" or "to keep up and running." The difference between keeping a book in your bag and keeping someone's house while they're on vacation. If there are any native speakers here please confirm or correct this.

4 years ago

500315
500315

It could be "keep" as in "maintain" aslo. Like a zookeeper, for a lack of a better example... A zookeeper is someone who maintains a zoo.

4 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

It could be, but that would be really strange English. When using "keep" in that sense, I think "support" would be a more likely word. "Support" just so happens to be what "mantener" means.

7 months ago

kcstearman

I would agree. In Mexico, if my girlfriend wanted me to keep her house key in my pocket during a walk, she would always say something like, "¿Me la puedes guardar?"

2 years ago

Ritos753

Guardar is more to store rather than to keep but you are correct about the mantener bit.

3 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

"Retener" seems to be a closer equivalent to the English given. Haven't checked to see whether it's accepted though. ("Guardar" was accepted.)

7 months ago

grndms11
grndms11

why doesn't puede work? Isn't that also for you (formal)?

4 years ago

-Chalala-
-Chalala-

Tú puedes Usted puede

4 years ago

-Chalala-
-Chalala-

Maybe you typed "Tú puede..?"

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Yes, puede should work as well. Sometimes Duo only has the informal (or more rarely the formal) in the database. Please report these when you come across them.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

or maybe you wrote "no te puede quedar..." if you want the formal form use "no se puede quedar con los dos" i used " no puedes mantener los dos" it was accepted. there are however many ways to say this obviously ha..

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

If you think (usted) then you have to say: No --se puede.-- guardar los dos,, or No --puede guardarse-- los dos.

No --se puede.-- quedar los dos,, or No --puede quedarse-- los dos.

2 years ago

TiffE1

Puede is not tú form ... yo puedo, tú puedes, y el o ella puede

4 years ago

grndms11
grndms11

I forgot if the original question was in English or Spanish now... but if it started in English and it was supposed to be a translation of "you", then"usted" puede was my train of thought. Unless only the informal version is correct for some reason, I'm not clear why the formal version is wrong.

4 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

But this is an imperative

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, this sentence can not only be an imperative (demand) but also can be a statement of fact.

1 year ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

So why is it not "no puede mantener las dos"?

7 months ago

Wilhelmenia4

why can't you use guardar?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I used guardar and it was marked wrong too - I have reported it.

4 years ago

Tonimn2

"Guardar" I think is correct too. And I live in Barcelona (Spain)

4 years ago

speedier

I think that guardar is the best translation, for reasons as mentioned in GuitarGuy's post below which is more or less what I was going to say. However, I fear that we are wasting our time reporting this particular error, as there is no "thank you for your report" in acknowledgement, so I suspect there is a bug in the program for this question (I've seen a few others with the same problem).

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

I just got a feedback acknowledgment for reporting a "guardar" rejection on 28 October 2014. I'll go ahead and report a few more times before moving on.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I just got an email from the owl (7 November 2014) to say guardar is now accepted, thanks to everyone who reported it.

3 years ago

hesolomon

Is "los" also correct?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes :]

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thank you.

5 years ago

JoodieG

Isn't there a direct object in this sentence? Then why not a direct object pronoun?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

I believe the pronouns are used for indirect objects (I am still learning so I may be wrong)

example (completely guessing). "No me puedes mantener las dos por yo." If I am correct, then it would mean "You cannot keep them for me". Otherwise, the pronoun isn't necessary. If I am wrong someone please slap some sense into me.

4 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

What's wrong with ''conservar''. ?

3 years ago

nglsigns

Why doesn't "no puedes quedarse con los dos" work?

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Using "puedes" requires that you also use "te", but you used "se".

2 years ago

jonnytales

why wouldn't "no puede quedarse con los dos" work?

4 years ago

JuManue
JuManue

Quedar worked for me except that I didn't put con....

4 years ago

LiesVanRompaey

How would one translate "the two" as in "the tile with the two on it" or "the image of the two"? For instance: I'm keeping the two but putting back the four.

3 years ago

missvide

Why las dos instead of los dos?

3 years ago

absynce
absynce

I think this could be "las dos" or "los dos" depending on what the two objects are. If you were talking about two books (el libro/los libros) then you would say "los dos". If you were talking about two shirts (la camisa/las camisas) then it would be "las dos".

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

i put "no puedes mantener los dos" and it was accepted. could poseer be switched for mantener?

2 years ago

mujeranciana

This seems to be stretching what looks like "You cannot keep/have both"

2 years ago

aegge
aegge

What about 'no puedes retener las dos'?

2 years ago

homefire

What in the world?? I used quedar rather than mantener and it was counted wrong! Surely that is okay!?!?

2 years ago

BillBarbour

Nobody seems to have asked, but isn't "los ambos" the same as "los (las) dos"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Both of them" vs. "the two". It's similar, but there's a difference here:

  • You cannot keep the two: you may take everything, except these two items.
  • You cannot keep both of them: you may take one of them or the other.
10 months ago

RPNLaura

Duolingo - If the correct Spanish word to use is "conservar" than don't suggest using the word mantener

7 months ago

Nonie382966

I thought numbers were masculine gender so why "las dos"?

6 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

The "two" will take the gender of the nouns to which it refers.

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Thanks much appreciated

3 months ago

wklem88

Would "No puedes quedarte con los dos" be acceptable?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It looks the part. :)

10 months ago

AnnieErdma1

I got it wrong, when I came back and entered what they wanted it was wrong again. First they use mantener, then conservar

9 months ago

WillDickes

I used quedar, and it was marked wrong.

No puedes quedar los dos.

8 months ago