1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea or coffee."

"I drink tea or coffee."

Translation:Bevo tè o caffè.

May 20, 2013

11 Comments


magofa

Is there a difference between o and oppure


formaggiamente

"o" = or "oppure" = or rather

As someone commented previously, although they're often interchangeable, you can determine which variant is most applicable to your phrase by thinking of "o" as equivalent to "or only".

Please correct me if any of this is wrong.


vtopphol

So could it be that oppure is basically an exclusive or? It can be either A or B, but not A and B at the same time?


Gielliefish

What changes with the change in the direction of the accent?


Jeff995781

Your just showing off nina


Jeff995781

Io anchi non capisco il difference between è o é. (Bare with me, I am trying my best and please reply in English.)


Jeffrey855877

"when the grave accent is used on an e, as in “caffè”, this vowel changes from an “ay” sound to an “eh” sound. In order to keep that strong “ay” sound on the end of a word, Italian uses the acute “é”, as in the word “perché”."

Italian mostly usually uses the "grave" accent like à è ì (il accento grave) in order to stress syllables at the ends of words. caffè is pronounced "caf-FEH" (approximately).

The occasional acute accent é appears mainly on words borrowed from other languages or to make sure that the é is pronounced "ay" and not "eh". perché is thus "per-KAY" and not "per-Keh".

See: https://www.quora.com/Does-the-Italian-language-have-acute-accents-marks-like-%C3%A1-%C3%A9


TJC164

I still get confused between é and è can anybody help me.


Jeffrey855877

See my response to the same question by Jeff995781 above.


ninarichi1

Ho scritto THÈ e mi ha detto che in quel modo scritto non è coretto,ma nella lingua esiste anche quella forma non solo scritto così:Tè


Bob457911

Why in the shucks can't you start the sentence with io. Io bevo té o caffé

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.