"I drink tea or coffee."

Translation:Bevo tè o caffè.

May 20, 2013

9 Comments


magofa

Is there a difference between o and oppure

May 20, 2013

formaggiamente

"o" = or "oppure" = or rather

As someone commented previously, although they're often interchangeable, you can determine which variant is most applicable to your phrase by thinking of "o" as equivalent to "or only".

Please correct me if any of this is wrong.

September 10, 2013

vtopphol

So could it be that oppure is basically an exclusive or? It can be either A or B, but not A and B at the same time?

February 17, 2017

Gielliefish

What changes with the change in the direction of the accent?

January 13, 2014

Jeff995781

Your just showing off nina

January 23, 2016

Jeff995781

Io anchi non capisco il difference between è o é. (Bare with me, I am trying my best and please reply in English.)

January 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"when the grave accent is used on an e, as in “caffè”, this vowel changes from an “ay” sound to an “eh” sound. In order to keep that strong “ay” sound on the end of a word, Italian uses the acute “é”, as in the word “perché”."

Italian mostly usually uses the "grave" accent like à è ì (il accento grave) in order to stress syllables at the ends of words. caffè is pronounced "caf-FEH" (approximately).

The occasional acute accent é appears mainly on words borrowed from other languages or to make sure that the é is pronounced "ay" and not "eh". perché is thus "per-KAY" and not "per-Keh".

See: https://www.quora.com/Does-the-Italian-language-have-acute-accents-marks-like-%C3%A1-%C3%A9

May 7, 2018

ninarichi1

Ho scritto THÈ e mi ha detto che in quel modo scritto non è coretto,ma nella lingua esiste anche quella forma non solo scritto così:Tè

August 14, 2015

Bob457911

Why in the shucks can't you start the sentence with io. Io bevo té o caffé

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.