1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie jongen zwemt."

"Jullie jongen zwemt."

Translation:Your boy is swimming.

August 18, 2014

16 Comments


pitti42

As a german, i constantly fall into the trap of thinking that "jongen" is plural :(


MentalPinball

I'm not German and I fall into that same trap even after more than two years of studying Dutch (and I get quite angry at myself for it!).


lucydolly37

how do you know when jullie mean 'you' (plural) or means 'your' ?


Susande

Well for one, the verb declination is a hint:

  • hij zwemt
  • de jongen zwemt
  • jullie zwemmen
  • jullie jongens zwemmen

As you can see by the last example this doesn't always help, but in case of the given sentence you can also guess it because zwemmen cannot have an object (you cannot swim someone), so jullie jongen has to be the subject. Also word order helps, the object doesn't come before the verb:

  • jullie jongens slaan = your boys hit
  • jullie slaan jongens = you hit boys
  • jullie jongens slaan jongens = your boys hit boys
  • slaan jullie jongens? In this case you cannot tell if it is written down. If it is spoken, you can only tell by the emphasis, it can be either your boys hit? (stress on jullie) or you hit boys? (stress on jongens)
  • slaan jullie jongens jongens? = do your boys hit boys? ...jonge jonge wat een zin ;)

Of course girls can hit as well, but I was just building from the sentence that was given.


MsMCallas

Can't you translate this 'Your son swims.' ?


JordanCraw2

I don't think the term "boy", as in "your boy" or "my boy" in American English is used in Dutch.


unicornpower420

Son is 'zoon,' so I don't think so.


sarabkr

Can 'jouw jongen zwemt' be used?


ralesk

It's not really an alternative to ‘jullie jongen’ – jullie is plural you, jij/je/jou/jouw is singular you.


MentalPinball

Mmm, yes, but if we were to get the English version (your boy swims), and we had to translate it into English... There's no way to tell if that your* is referring to plural you or singular you.


UneJamKuqEZi

Does Your boyfriend is swimming work? Or is boyfriend a different word?


ralphpig

Boyfriend is 'vriendje'


MentalPinball

Besides the fact that jullie refers to more than one person... As if there were saying this to two or three people who are dating the same guy :') Well, some people do 'share' their partners, and in certain cultures having several partners the the norm.


MentalPinball

Oooops, I meant to say 'as if you were....'


RaminMehr

Why we cant say jou jongen zwemt?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started