1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie jongen zwemt."

"Jullie jongen zwemt."

Translation:Your boy is swimming.

August 18, 2014

29 Comments


pitti42

As a german, i constantly fall into the trap of thinking that "jongen" is plural :(


MentalPinball

I'm not German and I fall into that same trap even after more than two years of studying Dutch (and I get quite angry at myself for it!).


P_Azul

Time for a daily test, it would seem.

  • Het jong van de havik kan niet zwemmen.
  • De jongen van de eend kunnen wel zwemmen.
  • De jongen van hiernaast kan niet vliegen.
  • De jongens van de hele straat kunnen hardlopen.

Get a script to give you a random test of one sentence each day. That should help.


lucydolly37

how do you know when jullie mean 'you' (plural) or means 'your' ?


Susande

Well for one, the verb declination is a hint:

  • hij zwemt
  • de jongen zwemt
  • jullie zwemmen
  • jullie jongens zwemmen

As you can see by the last example this doesn't always help, but in case of the given sentence you can also guess it because zwemmen cannot have an object (you cannot swim someone), so jullie jongen has to be the subject. Also word order helps, the object doesn't come before the verb:

  • jullie jongens slaan = your boys hit
  • jullie slaan jongens = you hit boys
  • jullie jongens slaan jongens = your boys hit boys
  • slaan jullie jongens? In this case you cannot tell if it is written down. If it is spoken, you can only tell by the emphasis, it can be either your boys hit? (stress on jullie) or you hit boys? (stress on jongens)
  • slaan jullie jongens jongens? = do your boys hit boys? ...jonge jonge wat een zin ;)

Of course girls can hit as well, but I was just building from the sentence that was given.


sarabkr

Can 'jouw jongen zwemt' be used?


ralesk

It's not really an alternative to ‘jullie jongen’ – jullie is plural you, jij/je/jou/jouw is singular you.


MentalPinball

Mmm, yes, but if we were to get the English version (your boy swims), and we had to translate it into English... There's no way to tell if that your* is referring to plural you or singular you.


userG2

Anyone knows?


GaelicGirl2

Yes jouw jongen could be used for your boy. When context doesn't make it clear (real life usually does sentences here on their own usually dont) both options are acceptable.

This goes for everything.


MsMCallas

Can't you translate this 'Your son swims.' ?


JordanCraw2

I don't think the term "boy", as in "your boy" or "my boy" in American English is used in Dutch.


GaelicGirl2

Actually it is. M'n jongen is my boy/my son.

Mijn meisjes=my girls=my daughters

The other way around doesn't work though. You might call random people son buy you can't just call someone zoon.

(Haha I always think in English when typing and suddenly the voice in my head was an American male haha. I think I got a flash of an image too, big mustache no beard blond and a hat, right of some movie set.)


unicornpower420

Son is 'zoon,' so I don't think so.


UneJamKuqEZi

Does Your boyfriend is swimming work? Or is boyfriend a different word?


ralphpig

Boyfriend is 'vriendje'


MentalPinball

Besides the fact that jullie refers to more than one person... As if there were saying this to two or three people who are dating the same guy :') Well, some people do 'share' their partners, and in certain cultures having several partners the the norm.


MentalPinball

Oooops, I meant to say 'as if you were....'


SherbertMGS

shouldnt "jullie" be "jouw", since the sentence is supposed to be in the singular form


GaelicGirl2

What do you mean supposed to be singular form.

1 boy can "belong" to multiple people


sebastien1990

I was thinking the same, the lesson explains that jullie is only for plural, and here jongen is singular, so I'm a bit lost Maybe is it "your" to several people, such as speaking to both parents


GaelicGirl2

Object and subject never needs to correspond in number

1 person can have multiple cats
1 cat can have multiple human servants

Multiple people can have 1 car Multiple kids can have 1 teacher

Etc


RaminMehr

Why we cant say jou jongen zwemt?


Steve135948

Why can't you also say "your son"?


GaelicGirl2

Because that is zoon.

There is nothing that guarantees this is about your offspring. It could be about a sport game.

Or even a board game your guy swims but mine flies.

Or for some people their dog but I don't think you would use that in the 2nd person... but who knows. .. I've heard people say some weird sht to their dogs...


GroovyRoo

Could this also be translated as 'Your son is swmming.' too?


GaelicGirl2

See earlier replies.

A son is always a boy, but a boy is not always a son.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.