"वह जा रहा है ।"

Translation:He is going.

September 4, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blackster06

How can i guess is vaha indicates male or female


vinay92

In this sentence, you can see that the verb is conjugated as male (रहा). So, it's 'He'.
'She is going' would be वह जा रही है.


ph.QTRlCS

I can't guess the word' he '


patrick977592

How can I see if it "walking" or "going" ?


vinay92

You can use the verb चलना (or even more specifically, पैदल चलना) for 'walk' instead of जाना.


GladeesN

I have some confusions of using हा,ह,हैं etc.... please help me for clearing this doubt.


vinay92

Do you mean है, हैं, हो, हूँ?
The choice depends on the subject of the sentence.

If the subject is:
a) First-person singular (मैं) - Use हूँ
b) Third-person singular or तू - Use है
c) तुम - Use हो
d) First-person plural (हम), आप or third-person plural - Use हैं


Animefan373

(रहा) is used for a male. And (रही) is used for a female


ph.JCeIOc

Hi friends kya aap ko pha tha he hm se kam aap log ko nhi pha tha kya me app ko bha tha sk thi ho ???


OwenLarson22

ऐप मेरे लिए विफल नहीं हुआ। क्या तुम यही पूछ रहे थे?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.