1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze vertaling lijkt geschre…

"Deze vertaling lijkt geschreven te zijn door een kind."

Translation:This translation seems to have been written by a child.

August 18, 2014

10 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Gee, thanks. I worked hard on that....


ElinaKock

Is it possible to move this around and say "Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn" instead?


Aling14

I would also like to know about the word order you suggest, as well as whether "te zijn geschreven" is possible rather than "geschreven te zijn"


Susande

Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn and Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind te zijn geschreven are both fine.


CatMcCat

Just got marked wrong for saying, "This translation seems as if it were written by a child." This is English subjunctive. Lots of people do say "as if it was", to the point where many don't know the difference anymore, but "as if it were" is actually correct. So says this oude vrouw and I'm sticking by it. (I have reported it.)


Taavi_K

You raised my hopes and dashed them quite expertly, sir. Bravo.


NBL2015

I find this sentence confusing. I don't understand the world order in "lijkt geschreven te zijn". What are the rules here? I can't even relate with a past grammar subject. So, I would appreciate if somebody could help me. Regards, NBL


grey236

Why te zijn and not just zijn?


tyas2709

Because there's already a werkwoord, lijkt, there. Maybe this will help http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/te-en-infinitief

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.