1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze vertaling lijkt geschre…

"Deze vertaling lijkt geschreven te zijn door een kind."

Translation:This translation seems to have been written by a child.

August 18, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

dwarven_hydra

Gee, thanks. I worked hard on that....

August 18, 2014

ElinaKock

Is it possible to move this around and say "Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn" instead?

February 4, 2016

Aling14

I would also like to know about the word order you suggest, as well as whether "te zijn geschreven" is possible rather than "geschreven te zijn"

March 20, 2016

Susande

Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn and Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind te zijn geschreven are both fine.

March 20, 2016

CatMcCat

Just got marked wrong for saying, "This translation seems as if it were written by a child." This is English subjunctive. Lots of people do say "as if it was", to the point where many don't know the difference anymore, but "as if it were" is actually correct. So says this oude vrouw and I'm sticking by it. (I have reported it.)

December 17, 2016

Taavi_K

You raised my hopes and dashed them quite expertly, sir. Bravo.

February 2, 2017

NBL2015

I find this sentence confusing. I don't understand the world order in "lijkt geschreven te zijn". What are the rules here? I can't even relate with a past grammar subject. So, I would appreciate if somebody could help me. Regards, NBL

October 16, 2016

grey236

Why te zijn and not just zijn?

January 25, 2017

tyas2709

Because there's already a werkwoord, lijkt, there. Maybe this will help http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/te-en-infinitief

March 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.