Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze vertaling lijkt geschreven te zijn door een kind."

Translation:This translation seems to have been written by a child.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Gee, thanks. I worked hard on that....

3 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

Is it possible to move this around and say "Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn" instead?

2 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

I would also like to know about the word order you suggest, as well as whether "te zijn geschreven" is possible rather than "geschreven te zijn"

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind geschreven te zijn and Deze vertaling lijkt door een kind te zijn geschreven are both fine.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Just got marked wrong for saying, "This translation seems as if it were written by a child." This is English subjunctive. Lots of people do say "as if it was", to the point where many don't know the difference anymore, but "as if it were" is actually correct. So says this oude vrouw and I'm sticking by it. (I have reported it.)

1 year ago

Taavi_K

You raised my hopes and dashed them quite expertly, sir. Bravo.

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

I find this sentence confusing. I don't understand the world order in "lijkt geschreven te zijn". What are the rules here? I can't even relate with a past grammar subject. So, I would appreciate if somebody could help me. Regards, NBL

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Why te zijn and not just zijn?

1 year ago

tyas2709

Because there's already a werkwoord, lijkt, there. Maybe this will help http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/te-en-infinitief

1 year ago