"Ik ben een man."

Translation:I am a man.

August 18, 2014

82 Comments


bgwmson

English speaking babies and children do not learn the alphabet and sounds first. The listen and learn as we do here by trial and error.After doing it it wrong a few times and being shown the correct answer you begin to get the sounds and meanings....................Duolingo is a great method of learning languages. Not perfect but free and easier than many methods. And it is fun.

July 23, 2018

dtx64

Yeah, the most important thing is environment around us, langluage around us, not books and apps, but Duolingo is helpfull and usefull!!

March 27, 2019

ShaineGoni

agreed!

February 9, 2019

cachirro

the word een is strange, because i believe it should be spoken like the letter "A" in english or "hey" with an "n", so, "heyn", but i see some saying it like the english word "an".

you can clearly see the differences here: http://www.forvo.com/word/een/#nl http://www.forvo.com/word/een_beetje/#nl

so, it's hard to learn, when even the dutch people saying in different ways, this seems like a rogue language, free will to everyone, no rules for us, lol.

From what i've learn, double E in dutch should have the sound of "hey" in english. am i wrong?

August 18, 2014

Susande

Learning about the Dutch alphabet or vowels might help your pronunciation. The Dutch alphabet is very similar to the Spanish, French and German alphabet BTW.

Your link to een beetje is fine. And for the link to een actually één (one) is pronounced (and the Flemish one is in dialect, so you should ignore that one if you want to learn standard Dutch or even if you want to learn a more general Flemish dialect).

I think the pronunciation of een is an exception (it sounds like the Dutch u, and somewhat like English an). Eén (one) is pronounced the way a double ee usually is pronounced. This indeed is close to English hey.

PS I don't think English native speakers have the right to complain about spelling versus pronunciation, English is way worse than any other language I know in that respect. ;)

August 18, 2014

tkk7406

Duolingo should make people learn the language's alphabet and how each letter sounds first before giving them sentences to translate. As a non-Dutch speaker and as a first course, I don't know how they sound at all.

August 6, 2015

cachirro

I'm not native english, but english feels right to me, comes natural, maybe due to tv/games exposure, in the other end, dutch seems like a language from hell :), tons of exceptions, a word having a tons of meanings, like op, maar, etc. the G sound being an R like spanish, but if it is like koning then dutch people say you don't pronounce it, but i clearly ear a G (normal) sound, lol, but i know what you mean, i also used to say to my wife "oh english is so basic, there's nothing like this irregularities like dutch", but if i start to think of it, it has, but like i said, they are natural, so, i'll guess it will be the same with dutch, when i devote myself to properly learn it.

September 1, 2014

RigelKentian

"hey'' might be the west flemish pronunciation, a notoriously difficult to understand dialect.

But in standard dutch ''één'' (''one'') is pronounced as the letter "A" followed by an "n". The indefinite article ''een'' is pronounced as ''un'' (which sounds a bit similar to the english ''an'' perhaps) . In other words like ''geen'', ''been'', ''deen" and ''veen'' ''een'' is pronounced as ''één''.

I hope this clears it up :)

August 18, 2014

Carys33163

(I hope to Rigel Kentian)

October 19, 2015

cachirro

Thanks, clear and direct, got it :P

September 1, 2014

Jacobus645954

Yes cachirro it can be confusing, but in my home language the same word with the same meaning and pronunciation is written "ñ"

August 5, 2018

ClaudioGom817106

In afrikaans which is a derivative of Dutch the double "ee" sounds like s"ee" and instead of using the Dutch word een we use 'n which make and "a" sound like in lip or ship

June 12, 2019

Marissa981480

Ok ben been vrouw.

August 20, 2017

P_Azul

Probably: "Ik ben een vrouw."

June 14, 2019

MoissJ.Zel

In Deutsch…// Ich bin ein Mann

September 19, 2014

PolinaKiri

Па

November 6, 2014

Luiza_Reis12

I made a mistake, i was writing a man, but I put "an" a ''N" in the place of nothing...please, fix it!!!!

August 17, 2015

lelecamilo

Oh luiza you are so pretty, I love you :*

August 17, 2015

Jack.Elliot

.

December 29, 2015

danielboy12

ik hoor het niet

January 21, 2016

Cl9345N2

Eh muito bom

January 25, 2016

Yarasky123

ITS descusting

February 23, 2016

Angelina892894

I am a man

June 23, 2016

P_Azul

Then you have a rather curious user name.

June 14, 2019

DutchHelp

When you spam the button to play audio it sounds like "big" in english!

July 27, 2016

AnjaliParuvu

ik is a funny word because it contains a k

November 8, 2016

P_Azul

So does "kill". Is that a funny word too?

June 14, 2019

wennie2005

Ik ben een man

January 6, 2017

lilyvtanner

What is the difference between ben and bent?

March 20, 2017

NealFisher

Ben is 1st Person Singular, Bent is 2nd.

Ik ben, je/jij bent.

September 16, 2017

fkfkfkkfkf

N

February 14, 2018

fkfkfkkfkf

Bbbyyn

February 14, 2018

AnaSofiaBB

The option "man" was not available!!

April 10, 2017

fkfkfkkfkf

Mg

February 14, 2018

AJFisher-Simms

what is the difference between 'ben' and 'bent'?

June 11, 2017

Susande

Here is the conjugation of zijn - to be

  • ik ben - I am
  • jij bent - you are (singular)
  • zij/hij/het is - she/he/it is
  • wij zijn - we are
  • jullie zijn - you are (plural)
  • zij zijn - they are
June 11, 2017

AJFisher-Simms

thank you!

June 27, 2017

fkfkfkkfkf

Ün

February 14, 2018

fkfkfkkfkf

Nnnrnff

February 14, 2018

Mobycezq

"een" is "a/an" and "en" is "and'

June 16, 2017

Janet608910

It is hard to learn

June 23, 2017

OkoNinjah

I'm translating it correctly and it wont say its correct. I even added a period, it still says its incorrect. I'd like to move on to the next lesson already.

August 2, 2017

Marissa981480

:0

August 20, 2017

Marissa390770

:/

August 20, 2017

MaartjeKra

it's so much fun to do this as a dutch person.

February 2, 2018

EvelyneJ2

How to pronounce de man, and de manne?

March 10, 2018

P_Azul

There's no word "manne" in Dutch.

https://forvo.com/word/man

June 14, 2019

bella76877

I just started duch

July 19, 2018

P_Azul

Welkom.

June 14, 2019

bgwmson

It said I was typing English not Dutch. I may have had spelling slightly wrong or a couple wring words but it was not English.

July 23, 2018

tyskertn

Ik ben een man

July 24, 2018

Daanziee

I am a bit confused. When you are saying a sentende like i am a woman. So ik ben een vrouw.. some sentences i have come across use ' bent' is bent the eauivalent to are in english and is ben am? Thanks in advance

September 22, 2018

M36622

Bent is second person singular of zijn. So: jij/je bent= you are

December 18, 2018

NateQ

At school I learnt 'ich bin' not 'ik ben'. I'm confused...

October 17, 2018

NealFisher

"Ich bin" is German. This is Dutch.

October 17, 2018

William401881

man sounds "MON" ?

December 19, 2018

Axel673871

I don't understand the differance between het and de

December 23, 2018

HenrietW

they're both definite articles; "de" is used for masculine and feminine nouns, "het" for neuter nouns.

January 7, 2019

StellaDubl

I do not hear thevdiscussions or the instructions

March 25, 2019

Kizu-chan

Did anyone notice the word sound so much better when the woman says it then when they guy says it.. I usually get it wrong when the guy says something but immediately get it right when she says it

March 28, 2019

Chris164233

This sentence shouldn't be read by the voice of a woman. This is bad pedagogy.

April 17, 2019

kxaxtxixe

It is hard learning dutch and french at the same time

May 12, 2019

P_Azul

By the sound of it: No, you're not.

June 14, 2019

DanielEscovedo

Sounds more like a boy talking lol

June 15, 2019

Araceli680618

I write I am a man and it says it is wrong, why

June 19, 2019

Araceli680618

I write the right answer and it says it is wrong, why?

June 19, 2019

ewluua

Cos po polski ???????

January 20, 2015

ewluua

Cześć

January 20, 2015

ewluua

Czy mozna sie uczyc norweskiego po polsku ?...

January 20, 2015

LadySeabrooke

Nie, przepraszam

May 10, 2019

P_Azul

No, currently Duolingo only has an English course for Norwegian.

June 14, 2019

StphanieHa9

Rigel i would like to say that your explanation was very clear but as a native west flemish person person i disagree with your first comment. In Flemish no 'e' sound EVER sounds like 'hey'. The dutch from the Netherlands however sounds more like that. My husband is also trying to learn dutch and when he uses dutch books from the Netherlands to learn prononciations his accent sounds so different from when using Flemish prononciations

February 25, 2016

odhin

...

.

December 13, 2014

Bob20020

This is SO HARD after learning German. :"Ich bin ein Man" or Ik ben een man" Should i keep going with their similarities, or stop now because i may get confused.

July 20, 2015

Carys33163

Ok.

October 19, 2015

JustinDeWi

Mann*

August 14, 2015

P_Azul

Learn them as separate languages. Only use the similarities when you have to guess a word that you don't know.

If you learn them as "similar", you'll keep using the German words where you need the Dutch ones.

June 14, 2019

Remi1771

Shouldn't "a man I am" and "I, a man am" be accepted?

October 7, 2014

P_Azul

Indeed, they shouldn't. Those or not the normal English structures and the Dutch gives no indication that something unusual is going on.

June 14, 2019

mikailahawkins

it needs more letters

April 16, 2015

Saartjeislief

what do you mean whith that?

July 4, 2015

Carys33163

Kind of

October 19, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.