1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een man."

"Ik ben een man."

Translation:I am a man.

August 18, 2014

72 Comments


bgwmson

English speaking babies and children do not learn the alphabet and sounds first. The listen and learn as we do here by trial and error.After doing it it wrong a few times and being shown the correct answer you begin to get the sounds and meanings....................Duolingo is a great method of learning languages. Not perfect but free and easier than many methods. And it is fun.


dtx64

Yeah, the most important thing is environment around us, langluage around us, not books and apps, but Duolingo is helpfull and usefull!!


MaartjeKra

it's so much fun to do this as a dutch person.


cachirro

the word een is strange, because i believe it should be spoken like the letter "A" in english or "hey" with an "n", so, "heyn", but i see some saying it like the english word "an".

you can clearly see the differences here: http://www.forvo.com/word/een/#nl http://www.forvo.com/word/een_beetje/#nl

so, it's hard to learn, when even the dutch people saying in different ways, this seems like a rogue language, free will to everyone, no rules for us, lol.

From what i've learn, double E in dutch should have the sound of "hey" in english. am i wrong?


Susande

Learning about the Dutch alphabet or vowels might help your pronunciation. The Dutch alphabet is very similar to the Spanish, French and German alphabet BTW.

Your link to een beetje is fine. And for the link to een actually één (one) is pronounced (and the Flemish one is in dialect, so you should ignore that one if you want to learn standard Dutch or even if you want to learn a more general Flemish dialect).

I think the pronunciation of een is an exception (it sounds like the Dutch u, and somewhat like English an). Eén (one) is pronounced the way a double ee usually is pronounced. This indeed is close to English hey.

PS I don't think English native speakers have the right to complain about spelling versus pronunciation, English is way worse than any other language I know in that respect. ;)


tkk7406

Duolingo should make people learn the language's alphabet and how each letter sounds first before giving them sentences to translate. As a non-Dutch speaker and as a first course, I don't know how they sound at all.


warfreak2

Or you could learn how to pronounce the letters from examples, instead of having to memorise a table before you get to do anything fun.


cachirro

I'm not native english, but english feels right to me, comes natural, maybe due to tv/games exposure, in the other end, dutch seems like a language from hell :), tons of exceptions, a word having a tons of meanings, like op, maar, etc. the G sound being an R like spanish, but if it is like koning then dutch people say you don't pronounce it, but i clearly ear a G (normal) sound, lol, but i know what you mean, i also used to say to my wife "oh english is so basic, there's nothing like this irregularities like dutch", but if i start to think of it, it has, but like i said, they are natural, so, i'll guess it will be the same with dutch, when i devote myself to properly learn it.


RigelKentian

"hey'' might be the west flemish pronunciation, a notoriously difficult to understand dialect.

But in standard dutch ''één'' (''one'') is pronounced as the letter "A" followed by an "n". The indefinite article ''een'' is pronounced as ''un'' (which sounds a bit similar to the english ''an'' perhaps) . In other words like ''geen'', ''been'', ''deen" and ''veen'' ''een'' is pronounced as ''één''.

I hope this clears it up :)


Carys33163

(I hope to Rigel Kentian)


Jacobus645954

Yes cachirro it can be confusing, but in my home language the same word with the same meaning and pronunciation is written "ñ"


ClaudioGom817106

In afrikaans which is a derivative of Dutch the double "ee" sounds like s"ee" and instead of using the Dutch word een we use 'n which make and "a" sound like in lip or ship


DutchHelp

When you spam the button to play audio it sounds like "big" in english!


lilyvtanner

What is the difference between ben and bent?


NealFisher

Ben is 1st Person Singular, Bent is 2nd.

Ik ben, je/jij bent.


Luiza_Reis12

I made a mistake, i was writing a man, but I put "an" a ''N" in the place of nothing...please, fix it!!!!


AnjaliParuvu

ik is a funny word because it contains a k


P_Azul

So does "kill". Is that a funny word too?


P_Azul

Probably: "Ik ben een vrouw."


GaelicGirl2

Leg because been means leg


Kizu-chan

Did anyone notice the word sound so much better when the woman says it then when they guy says it.. I usually get it wrong when the guy says something but immediately get it right when she says it


Kelly313207

Duolingo is helping me to learn Dutch and to pronounce it but i can break my tongue


Bob20020

This is SO HARD after learning German. :"Ich bin ein Man" or Ik ben een man" Should i keep going with their similarities, or stop now because i may get confused.


P_Azul

Learn them as separate languages. Only use the similarities when you have to guess a word that you don't know.

If you learn them as "similar", you'll keep using the German words where you need the Dutch ones.


P_Azul

Then you have a rather curious user name.


AnaSofiaBB

The option "man" was not available!!


AJFisher-Simms

what is the difference between 'ben' and 'bent'?


Susande

Here is the conjugation of zijn - to be

  • ik ben - I am
  • jij bent - you are (singular)
  • zij/hij/het is - she/he/it is
  • wij zijn - we are
  • jullie zijn - you are (plural)
  • zij zijn - they are

Mobycezq

"een" is "a/an" and "en" is "and'


Janet608910

It is hard to learn


OkoNinjah

I'm translating it correctly and it wont say its correct. I even added a period, it still says its incorrect. I'd like to move on to the next lesson already.


EvelyneJ2

How to pronounce de man, and de manne?


P_Azul

There's no word "manne" in Dutch.

https://forvo.com/word/man


bella76877

I just started duch


bgwmson

It said I was typing English not Dutch. I may have had spelling slightly wrong or a couple wring words but it was not English.


tyskertn

Ik ben een man


Daanziee

I am a bit confused. When you are saying a sentende like i am a woman. So ik ben een vrouw.. some sentences i have come across use ' bent' is bent the eauivalent to are in english and is ben am? Thanks in advance


M3662_

Bent is second person singular of zijn. So: jij/je bent= you are


Axel673871

I don't understand the differance between het and de


HenrietW

they're both definite articles; "de" is used for masculine and feminine nouns, "het" for neuter nouns.


StellaDubl

I do not hear thevdiscussions or the instructions


kxaxtxixe

It is hard learning dutch and french at the same time


DanielEscovedo

Sounds more like a boy talking lol


Araceli680618

I write I am a man and it says it is wrong, why


Araceli680618

I write the right answer and it says it is wrong, why?


xuha11

You have mistakes in this version. For example, I made a mistake: Ik ben en man (I am and man), but your program say, that there is no mistake. The same situation was in the previous task with the conjugation of verbs. By mistake, I put conjugated verbs to other pronouns and the program also considered this the correct answer. Why are you teaching with mistakes?


Tessa344967

If you use the flag function, you can report the mistakes. This is just to ask questions to fellow learners


GaelicGirl2

In all duo courses if you are one letter of it is considered a typo. I agree when the typo results in an already existing word it shouldnt considered a typo but a mistake, but I believe they have to put those into the system manually so sometimes there might be too many false positives. Or one just slipped their attention.

For en, the single letter typos you can make that results in an existing word are;

Wen, een, ren, ten, Yen (the valuta), oen, pen, den, gen, hen, jen, ken, zen, ven, ben, men (all of these end in the same sound èn apart from een and oen). And ene and in. I think that is all of them (I followed the letters on the keyboard)


francis.rod01

So close to German :))


MaisiePurd

It lets you do the typo not saying itś wrong.


GaelicGirl2

That's a problem across all language courses


ThefireCrystal

How long have you been using this duolingo thing? I have been using it for 5 years!


Abiola632025

Man in dutch is man. It's basically the same word and the same pronunciation


GaelicGirl2

Not the same pronunciation though. English is mhèhhn dutch is mahn.

(Can't remember the IPA way of writing it, just a minute I'll look it up.
In most English variations (not jamaican and new zealand for instance) it is [mæn] in Dutch it is [mɑn]


Amoo240825

i gave the same answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.