"People will be standing in the church."

Translation:Bidh daoine a' seasamh anns an eaglais.

September 4, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rebekah417138

Where does the "san" come from in the hover words? It's not something we have learned. It is just a "red herring" put there to confuse!


silmeth

Generally it’s just a contraction of anns an and san will be accepted everywhere where anns an would be (it’s not taught in the course, but if a learner knows it – they might use it instead of the default full version). It’s a bit like “it’s been” instead of “it has been” in English.

If it’s shown inside some wrong answers in multiple choice exercises, then probably Duolingo software just takes it from random sentences in the database and mixes it into wrong sentences.


Rebekah417138

Thank you, Silmeth. I did wonder if that was the case.


Ariaflame

So san eaglais should be accepted also.


AmazonMidw

I am struggling with when to use 'ann an/m' vs. anns an/m. Any tips?


Peithir

Without the -s, ann an/m means "in" or "in a."

Anns an/m means "in the."

With this preposition, the -s (not the an/am) relates to the definite article "the".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.