"You are not cross."

Translation:Chan eil thu crosta.

September 4, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2V2ioxBI

Thu = second person singular (thou in Old English)

Sibh = second person plural or polite singular


silmeth

Just nitpicking and a bit off-topic: thou is a Middle—Early Modern English (and in some dialects even today English), in Old English that’d be þū – that’s much older stage of the language. ;-)


BaileyWell19

What is the difference between thu and sibh?


Karen463566

Thu is either singular or informal...as to a friend. Sibh is used for the plural you, or if you are addressing someone...teacher, professor, elder more politely.


Karen463566

Can crosta also be used for"annoyed" or "irritated"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.