"Da quanto vivono in Italia?"

Translation:How long have they been living in Italy?

May 20, 2013

21 Comments


BlancheDB

Does the presence of "da quanto" make "vivono" past tense? That's very confusing to me, since vivono is a present tense conjugation, but the translation says it's "lived". It doesn't make sense to translate with present tense, so I'm wondering why vivere isn't conjugated as past tense. If anyone can explain, that would be helpful. Grazie.

June 6, 2016

roman2095

No it is still present tense. If an activity started in the past but continues into the present in a context like this the Italians use the present tense where we would use the past continuous in English. So the use of the present tense here is correct.

August 30, 2016

BlancheDB

Thanks for this clear explanation. "activity started in the past but continues into the present . . . Italians use the present tense" feels like information I might actually be able to retain and apply. That's huge for me, since my memory isn't what it used to be. Grazie!

October 5, 2016

MABBY

What's up with this? "Da quanto" means "How long"?

May 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Quanto can mean "how much", "how long" and so on; "da" can mean since (da febbraio = since February). So "da quanto" is "since how much time ago", "for how long".

May 20, 2013

cervec

I wrote "for how long" instead of "how long". Why is that marked wrong?

August 20, 2013

Dirk.

I have the same question and I think 'For how long...' is correct.

May 15, 2016

Carmen_CostaRica

I agree too. I wrote "For how long". The right answer is: How long have they been living in Italy? which is correct, but the sentence to be translated is written in simple present and the translation is in present perfect continuous. It is confusing.

August 17, 2016

roman2095

Please see my comment to BlancheDB above.

October 6, 2016

Flygirl8

Sorry this is off topic but can someone tell me why iPhone doesnt have these comments but Android smartphones do?

February 14, 2014

joesf49

i pad doesn't have them either . After a year and a half of duolingo i forgot my iPad and had to do it on a computer. No more iPad. This is much more useful.

August 6, 2016

lev36

Seriously, the comments are essential!

April 8, 2019

Lng52-._

Why not: "How long did they live in Italy?"

July 11, 2016

roman2095

No, the use of the present tense in the Italian indicates that they are still living there, so "did they live" does not work as it implies that they no longer live there (or if they do live there now, that they stopped living there and then went back some time later).

October 6, 2016

fredrik.sk

Why not "for how long DO THEY LIVE in Italy"?

February 4, 2017

J.Robbins

They are still living in Italy, which explains the present tense, and in Italian you use present tense to express that. . If they no longer lived there it would be "Hanno vissuto in Italia per _ anni.".."They lived in Italy for _ years." However, I learned "da quando", not "da quanto"

April 6, 2017

ward.cn

Same as "how long have they lived in Italy".

January 1, 2019

danabanov

Should be "da quando" NOT "da quanto"...?

May 19, 2019

f.formica
Mod

The meanings are different: "da quando" is "since when" (e.g. since January), "da quanto" is "how long" (e.g. six months).

May 19, 2019

danabanov

Then "tempo" is meant, so shouldn't it be: "da quanto tempo" not just "da quanto..."?

May 19, 2019

f.formica
Mod

It could have been, but it's not required to add "tempo".

May 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.