1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the juice."

"He drinks the juice."

Translation:Lui beve il succo.

May 20, 2013

26 Comments


didecarvalho

Why the article for "succo" is "il" and for "squalo" is "lo"?


Chris123456

The grammatical rules are that "il" goes with most masculine singular nouns. "lo" is used with masculine nouns starting with z, s+consonant (not vowel as in succo) gn, pn, ps, x or y.


JayNic2009

Can you say 'lei beve succo'? Or do you have to say 'il succo'?


katie.bug11

When do you have to include lui and lei as opposed to just saying "Beve il succo"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In languages like Italian and Spanish, where the conjugation of the verb more often than not encodes person and number, it's quite common to just drop the pronoun entirely (hence the term "pro-drop language"). Generally, you only need to say the pronoun explicitly if there's any potential ambiguity (or if you want to specially emphasize it).


Hector290697

Same deal in Portuguese as well. Also, "succo" is "suco" in Portuguese. Same meaning. I LOVE my language family.


ScienceMom

It's not required since the conjugation of the verb tells you. Bevo = I drink. Bevi = you drink. The meanings are very specific.


eddy401035

I taught juice is succo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is. That's the official answer on this page. What did it tell you it was?


LonneyLouise

It indicated that the answer was "spremuta" when I answered "succo"


Robbadob

Il succo yet la spremuta.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Duolingo is a little quirky when it comes to correcting mismatched articles. Instead of giving the appropriate article for the word, it suggests a word for the given article.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to Google Translate, succo, spremuta, and sugo are all synonyms. Next time it marks you wrong for a correct answer, flag it.


Sofia153746

I got "Egli bevi il succo". I've never seen "egli" in place of "lui", etc.


Robbadob

It suggested that to you because you wrote bevi (tu form) instead of beve (lui/lei form). Sometimes the checker corrects the wrong word.


AlinaC493542

I find it a bit weird that on earlier exercises "Lei beve latte" was permitted and here "Lui beve succo" is wrong, is there a rule or is it a language quirk?


margotlane2

Succo OR succo di frutta, right????


Robbadob

That would specifically be fruit juice.


mariadilor12

The system should also read that "succo di frutta" is juice. Not just succo. It wouldn't sound right if I just said "succo" in Southern Italy


CStrelick89

Why is it it "lui beve" rather than Lui beva"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "bere" is an -ere verb.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

It's semi-irregular because the stem is "bev-", but it otherwise follows the -ere template.


Sinax_Sinax

Why here we say "il succo" not "lo succo" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's a simple s, not an impure s or a consonant cluster.


el_jb_spoutos

Is "Beve succo" wrong in italian ? I inspire myself from spanish and feel like it should have been accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.