"He drinks the juice."

Translation:Lui beve il succo.

May 20, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


didecarvalho

Why the article for "succo" is "il" and for "squalo" is "lo"?


Chris123456

The grammatical rules are that "il" goes with most masculine singular nouns. "lo" is used with masculine nouns starting with z, s+consonant (not vowel as in succo) gn, pn, ps, x or y.


JohxgU

Thanks, but zoo has vowel after z, as does succo, so why not lo for succo as lo zoo?


[deactivated user]

    Because it starts with Z. LO Zoo, LO Zucchero and: LO SQualo, LO SColaro, LO GNomo, instread: IL SAcco, IL SEme, IL SIlenzio, IL SOrdo, IL SUcco (s+all vowels). Follow the rules on Chris123456, they are right.


katie.bug11

    When do you have to include lui and lei as opposed to just saying "Beve il succo"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In languages like Italian and Spanish, where the conjugation of the verb more often than not encodes person and number, it's quite common to just drop the pronoun entirely (hence the term "pro-drop language"). Generally, you only need to say the pronoun explicitly if there's any potential ambiguity (or if you want to specially emphasize it).


Hector290697

    Same deal in Portuguese as well. Also, "succo" is "suco" in Portuguese. Same meaning. I LOVE my language family.


ScienceMom

    It's not required since the conjugation of the verb tells you. Bevo = I drink. Bevi = you drink. The meanings are very specific.


JayNic2009

    Can you say 'lei beve succo'? Or do you have to say 'il succo'?


    [deactivated user]

      They are both grammatically correct. Without article is more generic.


AlinaCGeo

      I find it a bit weird that on earlier exercises "Lei beve latte" was permitted and here "Lui beve succo" is wrong, is there a rule or is it a language quirk?


CapnVideo

      the hint specifically says '(lui) beva' i checked before checking my answer and changed it, because having typed the 'incorrect' beve fixed it to beva and... marked wrong. Thanks hint for tossing me off track!


mariadilor12

      The system should also read that "succo di frutta" is juice. Not just succo. It wouldn't sound right if I just said "succo" in Southern Italy


CStrelick89

      Why is it it "lui beve" rather than Lui beva"?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because "bere" is an -ere verb.


      https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

      It's semi-irregular because the stem is "bev-", but it otherwise follows the -ere template.


CapnVideo

      Then why the heck does the hint tell you to use lui beva, i founle checked the hint then lost a heart even though i w wanted to use beve the top hunt is (lui) beva.


Sofia153746

      I got "Egli bevi il succo". I've never seen "egli" in place of "lui", etc.


Robbadob

      It suggested that to you because you wrote bevi (tu form) instead of beve (lui/lei form). Sometimes the checker corrects the wrong word.


eddy401035

      I taught juice is succo


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      It is. That's the official answer on this page. What did it tell you it was?


LonneyLouise

      It indicated that the answer was "spremuta" when I answered "succo"


Robbadob

      Il succo yet la spremuta.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Yes. Duolingo is a little quirky when it comes to correcting mismatched articles. Instead of giving the appropriate article for the word, it suggests a word for the given article.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      According to Google Translate, succo, spremuta, and sugo are all synonyms. Next time it marks you wrong for a correct answer, flag it.


margotlane2

      Succo OR succo di frutta, right????


Robbadob

      That would specifically be fruit juice.


Sinax_Sinax

      Why here we say "il succo" not "lo succo" ?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because it's a simple s, not an impure s or a consonant cluster.


el_jb_spoutos

      Is "Beve succo" wrong in italian ? I inspire myself from spanish and feel like it should have been accepted.


Carole55555

      Why is it sometimes "Lui beve" and sometimes "Lui bevono"?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.