"He drinks the juice."

Translation:Lui beve il succo.

May 20, 2013

24 Comments


didecarvalho

Why the article for "succo" is "il" and for "squalo" is "lo"?

May 20, 2013

Chris123456

The grammatical rules are that "il" goes with most masculine singular nouns. "lo" is used with masculine nouns starting with z, s+consonant (not vowel as in succo) gn, pn, ps, x or y.

May 20, 2013

moynimom

Thanks for that clarification.

January 19, 2014

olisavage

Finding it very interesting how the ending of words can often tell you their gender

February 15, 2014

katie.bug11

When do you have to include lui and lei as opposed to just saying "Beve il succo"

March 27, 2014

Rae.F

In languages like Italian and Spanish, where the conjugation of the verb more often than not encodes person and number, it's quite common to just drop the pronoun entirely (hence the term "pro-drop language"). Generally, you only need to say the pronoun explicitly if there's any potential ambiguity (or if you want to specially emphasize it).

May 2, 2014

Hector290697

Same deal in Portuguese as well. Also, "succo" is "suco" in Portuguese. Same meaning. I LOVE my language family.

February 8, 2019

ScienceMom

It's not required since the conjugation of the verb tells you. Bevo = I drink. Bevi = you drink. The meanings are very specific.

May 31, 2014

eddy401035

I taught juice is succo

May 27, 2017

Rae.F

It is. That's the official answer on this page. What did it tell you it was?

May 27, 2017

LonneyLouise

It indicated that the answer was "spremuta" when I answered "succo"

June 25, 2017

Rae.F

According to Google Translate, succo, spremuta, and sugo are all synonyms. Next time it marks you wrong for a correct answer, flag it.

June 25, 2017

JayNic2009

Can you say 'lei beve succo'? Or do you have to say 'il succo'?

May 26, 2019

jose0097

i mark the answers lui beve il succo, they have the exact same sentences twice i marked both because i have to mark "all the correct answers and when i press continue the program said it was wrong and that the correct answer was lui beve il succo, i dont understand why is not correct?

May 7, 2014

ScienceMom

The choices are lui beve..., lei beve...., lui beva.... the first one is the correct one. The second one says she drinks, the third is incorrectly conjugated.

May 31, 2014

Rae.F

What you say is right as far as it goes, but I think the multiple choices are randomly chosen and not the same for everyone each time.

May 31, 2014

Rae.F

Sometimes the program glitches. That should have been reported.

May 7, 2014

JosieRiani

It just corrected my mistake of 'la succo' to 'la spremuta' instead of 'il succo'.

March 5, 2017

margotlane2

Succo OR succo di frutta, right????

October 2, 2017

mariadilor12

The system should also read that "succo di frutta" is juice. Not just succo. It wouldn't sound right if I just said "succo" in Southern Italy

March 26, 2019

CStrelick89

Why is it it "lui beve" rather than Lui beva"?

April 15, 2019

Rae.F

Because "bere" is an -ere verb.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

It's semi-irregular because the stem is "bev-", but it otherwise follows the -ere template.

April 15, 2019

LisaKropp

The first prompt has (lui) beva. This should be corrected.

June 12, 2019

Rae.F

Did you flag it and report it there? Mentioning it in here won't lead to any action on Duo's part.

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.