"I cani"

Translation:The dogs

August 19, 2014

27 Comments


BPDimitrov

Why does dogs begin with capital letter?


MathiasViking

Maybe its a simple typo?


EwasIsBoss

I dont understand the difference between Gli and I


nayrad

In case you still dont know, I is used for plural masculine nouns that, if singular, would begin with il. Gli is for plural masculine nouns that, if singular, would begin with l'


CaitieElis

More specifically, "lo" before singular masculine nouns that begin with an S + consonant or Z, which becomes l' with masc nouns that begin with a vowel. "Lo" and "l'" become "gli" when the noun is plural. "Il" is for masc nouns that just begin with a consonant that is not listwd above, and it become "i" in the plural


Jean564934

Thanks very much. So gli comes before a vowel, if the noun is masculine?


Manuel761

"i" is the plural of "il"; "Gli" is the plural of "lo" il cane- i cani Lo zaino - gli zaini


Maurney

Why are dogs in the food section?


MrShow

Because Italians take their dogs everywhere. Even into the food sections.


JayRekers

Why is the single form 'cane' and not 'cano'? As the plural is namely 'cani' ... Does anyone know an explanation for this? ;)


Robbadob

Words ending in -e in the singular usually end in -i in the plural. So a word ending in -i could come from either -e OR -o.

Il can[e] → i can[i]
skill/it/Plurals/tips


KonradFrit

It's really hard to hear the second word "cani" - the voice trails off considerably!


Showq9

Why are they using "I" with plural? Shouldn't it be "gli" ?


Robbadob

"I" is the plural of il.
"Gli" is the plural of lo.

[Il] cane → [i] cani
[Lo] studente → [gli] studenti


fabioceccarelli

The speaker Says I CANE This is error


RaTheGreat

Yeah I'm reporting this


ashley_290

Why is it "I" and not "Le"??


Tiixx3009

Because "Cane" is masc., not fem..


edrosende

There's no distinction between male and female nouns in the explanations


Raven540371

Male nouns usually end in "-o". The feminine ones end in "-a".


HierOfFire

What is a single female dog?


Maggie878024

Dogs is the same as Hammer ?


andi361917

Said " il cane " and not " i cani"!!!


joycevande494130

My native langwich is dutch so the translation is sometimes incorrect


EIUNxl1M

Mine only says "i"

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.