"Noi entriamo nel negozio."

Translation:We enter the store.

May 20, 2013

25 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Negozio, like negotiate. And that's how to remember the word.

May 21, 2013

peteraasch

Is there any difference between "affare" and "negozio"?

September 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Affare is deal or bargain (in the plural business as the totality of transactions), negozio is store or shop.

September 2, 2013

guupi

but could this mean "we enter the (abstract) business" as well?

October 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No; nothing any more abstract than an online shop I'm afraid.

October 9, 2014

guupi

Ok, thanks for the clarification. I thought so because in Spanish & Portuguese negocio is used in the broader sense of business ...

October 9, 2014

victoria_wolf

Why can't it be "We are entering the store"?

July 31, 2014

naomiflora

Literally, that would be present progressive. "Stiamo entrando nel negozio." it's kind of confusing because English uses a lot of present continuous tense where Italian would just use present indicative. So it is right but I think duolingo is keeping progressive/continuous and regular present distinct for teaching purposes.

December 12, 2014

arthurmuller.7

That's fair, but the present tense in Italian can mean either 'we are entering' and 'we enter'... I still don't see why Duolingo makes the distinction here and elsewhere.

December 23, 2014

MABBY

Why do we use "nel" here? It seems like there are three ways to say in: "in", "nel", and "dentro" but the word "in" doesn't even appear in the translation.

May 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You could say "we enter into the store", but it's better without the preposition, isn't it?

May 20, 2013

Owlspotting

The verb "entriamo" already denotes in, right? If so, is "nel" (or "dentro" / "in") redundant? Or, is some preposition grammatically required (unlike in English, where "We enter the store" is fine i.e. without "in / into").

October 18, 2015

f.formica
Mod

The latter: the verb "entrare" is intransitive, so you can't ever use it without a preposition.

October 18, 2015

oktaya

"nel" is "in" + "il" (in the). True it doesn't appear in the translation but the translation is in English, not Italian.

July 14, 2013

divaluisa

Is it really incorrect to use "we are entering" here?

June 2, 2015

TelijeeL

"We go inside the store" is rejected. Can anyone please comment on that?

March 5, 2016

Hala779789

Why!

July 7, 2016

julie506360

why can't it be 'we enter the business' ?

July 26, 2016

isabellemelies

I did the same! It makes no sense.

July 10, 2018

Dan676870

Why can't I have "We enter the shop"? It's UK v US english again, us Brits use "shop" where in the US "store" is used. We shop in shops, American shop in stores, please can you make sure simple synonyms are permitted, I'm truly sick of having to learn American in order to learn Italian...

August 7, 2017

gigginno

We enter IN the story? Why Not also IN?

January 4, 2018

astrylian

Is it also possible to say "Noi entriamo il negozio." for "We enter the store." or is the preposition always necessary?

July 23, 2015

lksailboat

if one was translating this sentence from english to italian, would it be correct to exclude nel from the sentence?

October 23, 2016

GenePierce

I said "We go inside the shop.". It was marked wrong. Is it?

April 14, 2018

Donna643600

The slow version sounds like "nella"

November 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.