1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi entriamo nel negozio."

"Noi entriamo nel negozio."

Translation:We enter the store.

May 20, 2013

35 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Negozio, like negotiate. And that's how to remember the word.


Dan676870

Why can't I have "We enter the shop"? It's UK v US english again, us Brits use "shop" where in the US "store" is used. We shop in shops, American shop in stores, please can you make sure simple synonyms are permitted, I'm truly sick of having to learn American in order to learn Italian...


MABBY

Why do we use "nel" here? It seems like there are three ways to say in: "in", "nel", and "dentro" but the word "in" doesn't even appear in the translation.


f.formica
Mod

You could say "we enter into the store", but it's better without the preposition, isn't it?


ClassiDuo

The verb "entriamo" already denotes in, right? If so, is "nel" (or "dentro" / "in") redundant? Or, is some preposition grammatically required (unlike in English, where "We enter the store" is fine i.e. without "in / into").


f.formica
Mod

The latter: the verb "entrare" is intransitive, so you can't ever use it without a preposition.


oktaya

"nel" is "in" + "il" (in the). True it doesn't appear in the translation but the translation is in English, not Italian.


peteraasch

Is there any difference between "affare" and "negozio"?


f.formica
Mod

Affare is deal or bargain (in the plural business as the totality of transactions), negozio is store or shop.


guupi

but could this mean "we enter the (abstract) business" as well?


f.formica
Mod

No; nothing any more abstract than an online shop I'm afraid.


guupi

Ok, thanks for the clarification. I thought so because in Spanish & Portuguese negocio is used in the broader sense of business ...


victoria_wolf

Why can't it be "We are entering the store"?


naomiflora

Literally, that would be present progressive. "Stiamo entrando nel negozio." it's kind of confusing because English uses a lot of present continuous tense where Italian would just use present indicative. So it is right but I think duolingo is keeping progressive/continuous and regular present distinct for teaching purposes.


arthurmuller.7

That's fair, but the present tense in Italian can mean either 'we are entering' and 'we enter'... I still don't see why Duolingo makes the distinction here and elsewhere.


julie506360

why can't it be 'we enter the business' ?


isabellemelies

I did the same! It makes no sense.


divaluisa

Is it really incorrect to use "we are entering" here?


TelijeeL

"We go inside the store" is rejected. Can anyone please comment on that?


gigginno

We enter IN the story? Why Not also IN?


astrylian

Is it also possible to say "Noi entriamo il negozio." for "We enter the store." or is the preposition always necessary?


lksailboat

if one was translating this sentence from english to italian, would it be correct to exclude nel from the sentence?


GenePierce

I said "We go inside the shop.". It was marked wrong. Is it?


Donna643600

The slow version sounds like "nella"


donpp

the exercise is headed type what you hear not type what is correct.


juliet50101

She clearly said "nella"" not "Nel"


nedla3

Why does the voice say nella when it is nel


Gennan3

Store/ businesd


davidgrealy

They must expect you to haggle in Italian stores with a name like that!


thelavaire

il padrino kinda stuff


BrunAnimas

That sounds like mafia! D:


ZoeZunica

How does "we enter the store" make sense in English? Who says that?


lupogrigio

someone who speaks DL?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.