"We live in the neighborhood on the hill."

Translation:Viviamo nel quartiere sulla collina.

May 20, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlonzoCruz

I still cannot understand when it is proper to use "In" verses "Nel"


xyphax

The difference is whether or not the article is required. If the article is required, it gets glommed on to the back of 'in' as a contraction:
in + il = nel
in + la = nella
Here's a handy chart to study the patterns:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


AlonzoCruz

Thank you soooo much. That clears it up!


MABBY

Are vive and abita (viviamo/ abitiamo) interchangeable in everyday use? It seems to me that vive is more about being alive whereas abita is more about where you live.


f.formica

Abitare refers to inhabiting or dwelling; you can say "abitare" or "vivere" interchangeably when talking about where you have your home, but only "vivere" has the meaning of being alive too. Note that for animals "abitare" is rarely used.


MABBY

Interesting. Thanks!


UbwFYffR

Does f.formica's comment mean that by using "abitiamo" instead of "viviamo", the translation with "abitiamo" would be marked wrong because it means a house full of dead people is in the neighborhood on the hill? Mabby has made a good point because "on the hill" shows that the statement is mainly about position rather than liveliness.

Am I wrong? Based on f.formica's post, this observation supports that "abitiamo" is correct. It also seems incredible that IN SEVEN YEARS no one has challenged this translation for this reason.


Heidi758406

The abitiamo response is wrong because the end of the sentence is "della collina" ...from the hill, not "sulla", on.


UbwFYffR

Heidi's major premise is absent. Also, "della" does not appear in the the exercise. Therefore Heidi's conclusion is questionable and my argument that "abitiamo" is correct stands.


TanyaBella76

Thanks for clearing that up,was wondering about this myself


DespairSquid

Is there anything about the word quartiere that suggests it's masculine? I'm always on the lookout for ways to categorise nouns ending in 'e', but I appreciate that for the most part you just need to learn them.


xyphax

I don't know that there is a way to tell them apart when they end in 'e', so if there is a helpful hint I would like to know too. Since you're curious, here's a site that lists the the masculine nouns ending in 'a' which is quite irregular ...
http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/7/24/irregular-italian-nouns-1-masculine-nouns-that-end-in-a.html


hudnut217

Why is this not "nella quartiere"?


theloofa

Because "quartiere" isn't a feminine noun, it's a masculine noun.


kysernj

Are colle and collina interchangeable? I would have thought "collina" refers to a little hill, but that without knowing how big the hill is, either would be perfectly acceptable here.


alessandro468558

I think you should add 'nelle vicinanze' because in italian 'nel vicinato' is not used. 'vicinato' indicates the people, not a geographical position.


Kate313116

How do we know when to use "in" versus "nel"? I understand how to pull an article into "nel" but what I don't understand is why a moment ago it was "Lui lavora in negozio" but in this sentence it's "Viviamo nel quartiere." Either way, "He works in a store" and "We live in a neighborhood" both utilize the concept of "in."

Related--because this has come up in another sentence--I've also seen "in" used in a sentence with "a."


andriluik

How to know which words ending with -e are masculine or feminine?


GuilhermeMoretPS

Could I use "sopra" instead of "sulla" and have the same meaning?


Stephanie801

Sopra is above or on top of...


altbn6

Like typical hill villages?


dora316965

You know what i always wonder... of you said nella instead of nel, to an italian, would it even matter? Surely they would understand you, but i guess it would just sound weird? Im just interested to know how much it matters/ how mistakes would be perceived, as a native english person its hard for me to imagine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.