Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I really can sing!"

Translation:Ik kan wel zingen!

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


markvanroode
markvanroode

How about "Ik kan werkelijk zingen?"

2
Reply13 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That should definitely be accepted.

3
Reply13 years ago

LJ11Rennes

Why is 'Ik echt kan zingen!' wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Word order - 'Ik kan echt zingen'

1
Reply2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi, I have a question:

In 'ik kan wel zingen'... Is zingen really a gerund?

I think it's actually an infinitive verb, because kunnen is a modal verb, and modal verbs are grammatical elements that require an infinitive, not a noun nor a noun phrase, nor anything that has nominal value.

Remember that gerunds are nominal in value, which is the reason why they can become the Subject or the Object of the sentence.

A way to use zingen as a gerund in a sentence that would encode a meaning similar to ik kan wel zingen, could be by saying something like zingen kan ik wel doen (although according to my native-speaker partner it's a bit strange, though grammatically correct).

0
Reply2 weeks ago