1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ponte è lontano da qui."

"Il ponte è lontano da qui."

Translation:The bridge is far away from here.

August 19, 2014

21 Comments


GalvanTivadar

Is that the famous bridge too far?


TomyTomaso

The bridge to nowhere = il ponte verso il nulla :)


alfanut

Why not 'The bridge is a long way from here'? It seems to me a more natural way of expressing this concept in English.


HaroldWonh

I agree - it is better English. I hope you reported it?


alfanut

Sure did! As a native Brit I find some of DL's sentence constructions in English distinctly weird.


HaroldWonh

"Weird" is a kind word. What really irritates is the mistakes, like a plural noun matched with a singular verb.


oliver720094

Quando entro arnhem, ho 10000 uomini, adesso ho 2


Lynnich

whenever there is "qui" in a sentence ,the hint says Huey; who is Huey and why is he there???


EstelleTweedie

Been wondering the same thing!!


HaroldWonh

I've actually managed to track this down: Huey, Dewey and Louie are three ducks created by Disney, which in Italian are called Qui, Quo and Qua. But I have to say I hadn't heard of any of them.


EstelleTweedie

Ah, Donald Duck's nephews!!


Lynnich

Well that is terrific! Donald duck's nephews, but how did duolingo get them in the hints, and how did you find that out????


HaroldWonh

The usual way - Mr Google! But the hints seem to have disappeared, don't they? I've not seen any for several weeks now.


Lynnich

Saw it again today! and now I know who Huey is I feel so much smarter !


jaye16

Thank you I feel much better now. Good ol' Mr Google and Donald Duck created magic. Ah, the miracles of the net.


LiliamPatt

So happy together!


JacobDaugh

Why is "the bridge is far from here" not accepted


EstelleTweedie

I should think that it's a perfectly good translation.


egregor1

I hear punto, not ponte. Is it me?


egregor1

i heard punto, not ponte.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.