Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her shoes are red."

Translation:Los zapatos de ella son rojos.

5 years ago

32 Comments


adam.schlinker

I always forget to pluralise colour. Damn. Gotta remember that.

4 years ago

missyhmv

WHY ARE SHOES MASCULINE? WHY AREN'T THEY FEMININE TOO? AHHHHHHHHHH

4 years ago

priella1

Why is there a LOS at all?? == what we were to translate is HER shoes i see no THE in English there.. so why the *LOS* in Spanish translation answer?

4 years ago

corhen

the grammatical structure between languages, even ones as close as english and spanish isn't always 1 to 1.

4 years ago

Purplepoet

Because they're different languages. They aren't like a code that you can interpret if you have a word-by-word key.

4 years ago

puddle10

Why a "los" in front?

4 years ago

JustinBump

"Los zapatos de ella", isn't that "The shoes of she"? "Sus zapatos" is "Her shoes". Duolingo accepts both, but I'm curious.

4 years ago

neodukduk

Sus can go masculine or feminine. De ella forces the owner to be female.

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Can "Sus zapatos son rojo" be correct?

4 years ago

skylerm91

i thought the translations would be "ella zapatos son rojos?" why would i use sus?

4 years ago

stefanzo

Ella is she, Sus is her

4 years ago

sachin_ramesh

What about su?!

4 years ago

xelausc

Su is used for singular object and sus for plural, I think?

4 years ago

hxr

Why use "de "not "del "?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Del is used when you join del+el

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

I mean de+el

4 years ago

hudibras

Do pronouns have to be plural too??

5 years ago

Superflute12

This annoyed me because it was improper Spanish. It should be "sus". However, the color has to be plural as well (rojos), right?

4 years ago

KamilaWitu

But there is sus

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Depends. I just got this question as a "Mark all correct from three options", whereby the solution was Los zapatos de ella son rojos; rather than the seemingly more natural sus.

4 years ago

brianreed8

why not ella zapatos son rojos

4 years ago

KamilaWitu

It means "she shoes" and you need to say HER - sus

4 years ago

LJ37
LJ37

Thanks

4 years ago

Jonnyeng

Thanks

4 years ago

yuridado

Maybe improper spanish but it does identify the gender opposed to sus

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Why isnt los zapatas son rojos not accepted?

4 years ago

PrincessSm1

That says, "The shoes are red". We want to say that HER shoes are red.

4 years ago

HeloiseLan

for the translation: Sus zapatos son rojos, why is it sus and not su? It's one person, so shouldn't the possesive be singular?

4 years ago

Chamkids

What is the difference between Sus and Su

4 years ago

el_vikingo

why is "calzados" not accepted for shoes

4 years ago

annh66

Huck, you get this one? If the shoes are what's red then rojos should come after zapatos, los zapatos rojos son ella, no?

4 years ago

chi_lolo

Những đôi giày của cô ấy thì màu đỏ

2 years ago