1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees het menu."

"Ik lees het menu."

Translation:I read the menu.

August 19, 2014

10 Comments


carstarr89

How do you pronounce menu? I am having trouble understanding the recording.


Lenkvist

The recording doesn't sound correct to me. Here is another example: http://www.forvo.com/word/menu/#nl

I think the stress should be on the second syllable and the "e" is pronounced as a schwa. For the "u" you need to shape your mouth as if you're going to whistle and then say "ee" as in "tree".


soylaivana

It took me forever to make a sound that sounded close to the Dutch "u". You nailed it, thank you.


VincentS541199

Is lees and lezen the same word and interchangable


JohnJohnNL

NiNo, they are not:

Ik lees Jij leest Hij/zij leest

Wij/jullie/zij (plural) lezen

Note:

  • 'Lezen' is also the infinitive and noun: 'Ik kan jouw handschrift niet lezen'. 'Lezen en schrijven zijn dingen die je leert op de basisschool'.

  • When the word order is inverted, the second person singular loses its t: 'Lees jij het nieuws op je smartphone?'


InkTell

No they are not. First is simple (I, you, she, he, it) second is plural (we, they, you)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"menu" in the audio sounds like /'mɛnəm/ (!) Shouldn't it be /mə'ny/ ?


Hodan806205

Why does the speaking voice sometimes change to a higher pitched male voice? Its unnerving and scared me a bit


Louicore

He speaks to fast or is it me who doesn't understand "menu"?


ketexon

Conjugation tip from wikipedia: "If the stem ends in -v or -z, then these are spelled -f and -s at the end of a syllable." Also note that in past tense, the s and f of these words are pronounced as z and v (and, thus, take the -d- instead of -t-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started