Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No bebo mucha cerveza."

Translation:I do not drink much beer.

5 years ago

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnMCronin

Another sentence I'll never be able to use.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

yeah, me too! Yo bebo toda la cerveza.

4 years ago

eittek
eittek

3 years ago

mMukunthan

Siempre

2 years ago

jamccord

Thanks Duolingo, always new you were a great role model. :D

4 years ago

Miarockz9

I wanted to make a little list of something for you.

Este: This (m)

Esta: This (f)

Esto: This (neutral)

Estas: These (f)

Estos: These (m neutral)

Ese: That

Eso: That (neutral)

Aquel: That

Aquellas: Those

Esas: Those (f)

Esos: Those (m)

Unos: Some (m)

Unas: Some (f)

Cada: Each/Every

I just did this to help people : )

2 years ago

NabeelaA20

but when I do..

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I drink Dos Equis, appropriately enough.

3 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Could you use toma instead of bebo

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

It would be tomo, but yes.

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Yes , its more usual say "No tomo mucha cerveza"

2 years ago

Mexijew

Is "mucha" feminine because of cerveza? Could it be mucho because i am male?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it goes with 'cerveza' so it has nothing to do with you being a male or a female, it is always feminine because 'cerveza' is, too ;]

5 years ago

Mallory_7

Thanks - that was my question too :)

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome, glad I could help :]

5 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

How would I say "I don't drink beer much? Would it be "No bebo cerveza mucho"?

4 years ago

florianwaerlop
florianwaerlop

Yes, or "no bebo cerveza menudo" to clearly state that you don't often drink beer (I think)

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

NO, el adverbio de cantidad va antes del sustantivo que modifica y debe tener el mismo genero Sorry i cant explain you in English

2 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Why won't it accept 'i do not drink a lot of beer?'.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I guess because nobody reported it yet.

3 years ago

piewizardt

why is it "I" do not? Does anyone know?

5 years ago

Babella

Because "bebo" is the 1st person, singular, present form of the verb "beber", so it shows you that the subject is "I", even if it's not written :]

5 years ago

piewizardt

OH! Thank you.

5 years ago

maydin

Thank you. Nice explanation. We have also smilar thing in turkish

2 years ago

swarma

Why is it not: "No, I drink much beer." What would that be?

5 years ago

dean.lanier

Because that would be "No, bebo mucha cerveza." The comma makes all the difference just as it does in English. Also, "No" must be placed before the verb conjugation to negate the verb, e.g. "No bebo mucha cerveza" or if you want to include the pronoun it would be "Yo no bebo mucha cerveza."

5 years ago

PoofBallDaily

it would be insanity is what it would be. ba dum tsss

3 years ago

SebastiaanElen
SebastiaanElen

Does this also mean I do not drink beer often or not?

3 years ago

Kageetai

I'm German, we don't have a meaning for these words in our language!

2 years ago

VicoMendes

Why "I do not drink TOO much beer". TOO MUCH = mucha mucha cerveza? LOL

5 years ago

Babella

Hahaha, actually "too much" = "demasiado" (or "demasiada", in this case).

5 years ago

VicoMendes

Gracias! :D

5 years ago

Babella

De nada ;)

5 years ago

Loraine43
Loraine43

Why is it incorrect to say "Do not drink much beer" as the answer shows !do not drink much beer.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

You missed the subject "I" in english. If it was the imperative mood ("Do not drink much beer!"), 2nd pers. sing./pl., it would be "¡No bebas/bebáis mucha cerveza!" : not the same conjugation and there is(are) exclamation mark(s).

5 years ago

Loraine43
Loraine43

Thank you

4 years ago

AalapD

Would "I do not drink much beer" be correct here as well?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It's the default translation I see on top of this discussion page.

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Whats the most used and common word bebe or toma?

4 years ago

johncaveishere

I wrote "drunk" instead of "drink". That's what happens when someone puts the U and the I right beside each other: the truth gets spoken.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's what happens when you drink beer before going on Duolingo.

3 years ago

felixcfc__

Is "No bebo tanta cerveza." correct? I thought that "mucha" and "tanta" are synonyms.

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Is correct but less formal, "tanta" o "tanto"= "mucha" ," mucho"

2 years ago

theowenguy

There is no I in the sentence. Where did it come from?

2 years ago