"Niemand würde so eine Sache vergessen."

Translation:No one would forget such a thing.

August 19, 2014

16 Comments


klausjkueck

Why is matter not allowed?

April 8, 2015

think.green

Hab's gemeldet (2015-05-09).

May 10, 2015

metagrobologist

Did not seem to work though :( So reported again (2015-8-6)

August 6, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ich dachte, dass "solch" auf Englisch "such" heißt?

November 10, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

I was marked wrong for "No one would forget such a matter". Sache has been translated as "matter" by Duo previously. Why is it wrong?

August 4, 2015

think.green

I think there is nothing wrong with your translation. :-)

August 5, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

Vielen Dank

August 5, 2015

pjgan13

could you replace 'Sache' with 'Ding' here?

August 19, 2014

biertopf

I'd say no, because Sache is used somehow also in the meaning of incident here. Using Ding would really just mean an object. (Hard to explain, sorry.)

August 19, 2014

lambertsimnel

Could this sentence mean "no one would forget to bring such a thing"? If so, presumably "ein Ding" could be put in the place of "eine Sache" to mean something different, but with the same English translation.

We often omit the "to bring", for example in "I've forgotten [to bring] my keys".

December 25, 2014

PumpedUpKickz

I translated this as, "no one would forget such a cause." I thought "ding" was "thing?" In an earlier lesson "eine sache" was translated as "a cause."

August 21, 2015

joker1103

Is article 'a' really necessary before 'thing'? I thought that "No one would forget such thing" should pass.

January 24, 2016

biertopf

You need it. But in plural you don't: "No one would forget such things".

January 24, 2016

Username1337

In this sentence, can "so" be referred to the verb as well? I.e., could it also mean "no one would forget a thing in this way"?

September 25, 2017

think.green

"No one would forget a thing in this way." = "Niemand würde eine Sache so vergessen."

September 25, 2017

LudmorHun

so the 'so' part belongs to 'eine Sache', and not directly to 'vergessen'? :o Okay, that was confusing at first.

April 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.