1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You want to win again."

"You want to win again."

Translation:Você quer ganhar novamente.

May 20, 2013

11 Comments


ricky_clarkson

Is it possible to say 'de volta' or 'de volto' for 'again', similar to 'de vuelta' in Spanish?


Paulenrique

hmmm.... not really. De volta is "back". Again is novamente, de novo ("de nuevo" in Spanish, "de nouveau" in French)


samosborn88

is there any significant difference between novamente and de novo?


Paulenrique

Both are used the same way. "De novo" is more frequent used


spangloid

How about outra vez? Is this appropriate?


Agovoni17

Voldamort (harry potter) helps me to remember volto because he always returns.


PaulRobert6

Why can't novamente go before ganhar?


vinidcali

I'm not entirely sure, but I think it's because "querer" is a verb that needs a direct object, meaning that every time you say "querer" you need to specify, right after it, what you're wanting. I know that it's okay to say "Você, novamente, quer ganhar" C:


spangloid

Don't think that's right. You're not winning an 'again', again just describes how you're winning. I think it's more a stylistic thing. One sounds right, one doesn't.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.