"You want to win again."

Translation:Você quer ganhar novamente.

May 20, 2013

11 Comments


ricky_clarkson

Is it possible to say 'de volta' or 'de volto' for 'again', similar to 'de vuelta' in Spanish?

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

hmmm.... not really. De volta is "back". Again is novamente, de novo ("de nuevo" in Spanish, "de nouveau" in French)

May 20, 2013

samosborn88

is there any significant difference between novamente and de novo?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both are used the same way. "De novo" is more frequent used

June 25, 2013

spangloid

How about outra vez? Is this appropriate?

December 18, 2014

phoenixwill92

Yes.

November 9, 2015

ricky_clarkson

Obrigado.

May 20, 2013

Agovoni17

Voldamort (harry potter) helps me to remember volto because he always returns.

November 16, 2015

PaulRobert6

Why can't novamente go before ganhar?

August 24, 2014

vinidcali

I'm not entirely sure, but I think it's because "querer" is a verb that needs a direct object, meaning that every time you say "querer" you need to specify, right after it, what you're wanting. I know that it's okay to say "Você, novamente, quer ganhar" C:

September 12, 2015

spangloid

Don't think that's right. You're not winning an 'again', again just describes how you're winning. I think it's more a stylistic thing. One sounds right, one doesn't.

September 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.