"Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt?"

Translation:What has caused the strike?

4 years ago

8 Comments


dinnernugget
dinnernugget

How would you say "What has the strike caused?"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt? can mean either What has caused the strike? (emphasis on wat) or What has the strike caused? (emphasis on staking).

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"What has the strike caused? translates as "Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt?"

I would have gone for the same translation as you.

4 years ago

Hamborg

I used that, and it was correct. :/ Makes more sense than the suggested solution. Wouldn't it make (more) sense to use 'Wat heeft veroorzaakt de starking' instead? That shouldn't have double meaning.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's a wrong word order, not a correct Dutch sentence.

From Lewistrick's post:

The common way to avoid ambiguity is to make the sentence passive: "Waardoor is/werd de staking veroorzaakt" (By what was the strike caused?) or "Wat is er door de staking veroorzaakt?" (What was caused by the strike?)

2 years ago

annalines

You could also write: "what was the cause of the strike". , i.e. "wat was de oorzaak van de staking". The latter sounds like much better Dutch.

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Could we say "Wat heeft er de staking veroorzaakt?" to avoid the ambiguity?

3 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

As a native speaker, I'd say that sounds very artificial. Can't say why though. The common way to avoid ambiguity is to make the sentence passive: "Waardoor is/werd de staking veroorzaakt" (By what was the strike caused?) or "Wat is er door de staking veroorzaakt?" (What was caused by the strike?)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.