1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat heeft de staking veroorz…

"Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt?"

Translation:What has caused the strike?

August 19, 2014

8 Comments


dinnernugget

How would you say "What has the strike caused?"


Susande

Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt? can mean either What has caused the strike? (emphasis on wat) or What has the strike caused? (emphasis on staking).


Lenkvist

"What has the strike caused? translates as "Wat heeft de staking veroorzaakt?"

I would have gone for the same translation as you.


Hamborg

I used that, and it was correct. :/ Makes more sense than the suggested solution. Wouldn't it make (more) sense to use 'Wat heeft veroorzaakt de starking' instead? That shouldn't have double meaning.


Susande

That's a wrong word order, not a correct Dutch sentence.

From Lewistrick's post:

The common way to avoid ambiguity is to make the sentence passive: "Waardoor is/werd de staking veroorzaakt" (By what was the strike caused?) or "Wat is er door de staking veroorzaakt?" (What was caused by the strike?)


annalines

You could also write: "what was the cause of the strike". , i.e. "wat was de oorzaak van de staking". The latter sounds like much better Dutch.


jcarlosmjr

Could we say "Wat heeft er de staking veroorzaakt?" to avoid the ambiguity?


Lewistrick

As a native speaker, I'd say that sounds very artificial. Can't say why though. The common way to avoid ambiguity is to make the sentence passive: "Waardoor is/werd de staking veroorzaakt" (By what was the strike caused?) or "Wat is er door de staking veroorzaakt?" (What was caused by the strike?)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.