1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che lui mi lasci dire…

"Voglio che lui mi lasci dire ciò che penso."

Translation:I want him to let me say what I think.

August 19, 2014

6 Comments


rosebud131

What about "I want him to let me tell what I think"?

August 19, 2014

IrenaPasvinter

Tell should be accepted!

September 4, 2014

oktaya

"tell" is almost always followed by a person. "tell me", "tell him" except for things like "i'll never tell".

September 23, 2014

Reefspal

exactly the same as I put

August 20, 2014

amit80938

What doesn't it says lascia? I surfix is for you and a is for him/her isn't it?

June 11, 2018

carobarro

because it's the present subjective tense....so lascia becomes lasci

July 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.