"My marvelous wife."

Translation:Mo bhean mhìorbhaileach.

September 6, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NanettePat

Why does do bhean have mìorbhaileach and mo bhean has mhìorbhaileach?


silmeth

Your marvelous wife would also be do bhean mhìorbhaileach.

You probably saw the sentence tha do bhean mìorbhaileach – but notice that here the grammar is completely different. It’s not your marvelous wife but your wife is marvelous.

In the first case the adjective attributes – directly describes – the wife, creating a single noun phrase: bhean mhìorbhaileach marvelous wife. In the second case the adjective is a predicate to the verb to be: tha (do bhean) (mìorbhaileach) (your wife) is (marvelous) – and predicative adjectives in Gaelic always stay in their base form.

You can see the same in plural, eg.:

  • big cats is cait mhòra
  • but the cats are big is tha na cait mòr.
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.