"Vous êtes déjà perdu ?"

Translation:Are you lost already?

May 20, 2013

34 Comments


jolynnedougherty

How would one say that you have already lost, as in lost a game of cards or something or other?

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Avez-vous déjà perdu ? or Est-ce que vous avez déjà perdu ? or Vous avez déjà perdu ?

Note: these French questions can also mean "have you ever lost?"

May 21, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Thanks. How do you write your accents when you post on these discussions? Do you have a special keyboard?

May 21, 2013

Sitesurf

I have an AZERTY keyboard and "French" switched on all software I use on my Macs.

May 23, 2013

DorothyO-C

If you use a Qwerty, long press on a key gives you more options on most smart phones/tablets. E.g on a: àáâ..

April 15, 2016

msinykin

And on a Mac with a QWERTY keyboard, you can do the same (press and hold) or memorize the option codes for the accents.

September 15, 2018

stagr575

How about: were you lost previously?

March 11, 2015

Sitesurf

Were you lost already? = Etiez-vous déjà perdu(e)(s)(es) ?

March 11, 2015

ghaith415370

Hi jolynne . I just wanted to ask you about your fluently percentage in french that doulingo had given you last time because i wanna know do doulingo keep raising the percentage depending on the xp or what i want you to explain that for me

April 18, 2016

ghaith415370

Sir my first question is is it write to say ( avez-vous perdu ) in this sentence and my second question is if one keep doing doulingo what is the highest " fluently percentage" would doulingo give ? And what it depends on ?

April 18, 2016

Sitesurf

"avez-vous perdu ?" is not the correct translation for "are you lost?".

"avez-vous perdu ?" is the translation for "have you lost?".

The fluency percentage is based on several criteria, including your streak, practice frequency, time of response, how often you use the hints, etc. It is also based on the fact that in this course, you cannot learn much more than 2,400 words, which is certainly not representative of the French language.

April 18, 2016

ghaith415370

Thank you sir .where can someone find you to chat with you do you have facebook or whatsapp or any thing else because you are such a great teacher sir

April 18, 2016

LukasB9

*thank you Madame

April 18, 2016

Sitesurf

You can find me with questions of yours and others here on the forums or on my activity thread, but I am only a Mod, not a private teacher.

April 18, 2016

Bredouille

How to differentiate the adjective "perdu" from the passé compose form "perdu"? Here, because I just thought about the adjective, I translated the sentence as "Are you already lost?". Does that make sense too? Of course, since here the exercises are about compound past it should be implicitly clear ..

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"perdu" is a past participle which can be used as an adjective. the sentence above in English as well as in French is not a compound past (passé composé or present perfect). it is just verb be/être with an adjective: are you lost/es-tu perdu or are you happy/es-tu perdu would be the same.

"have you got lost" is a present perfect, as well as "t'es-tu perdu" (se perdre, pronominal) is a passé composé.

June 18, 2013

jmivril

If it's treated as an adjective here, why is it incorrect to write "perdus" (because of plural vous)? I noticed that sometimes in passé composé one has to adjust the verb as we do with adjectives, but what are the rules to do that? Do they depend whether we use être or avoir?

September 28, 2014

Sitesurf

With vous, "perdu, perdue, perdus and perdues" are accepted.

The past participle of verb "perdre" is indeed identical to the derived adjective.

When used as a past participle, the agreement will depend on the following rules:

  • j'ai perdu ma montre: auxiliary "avoir", with direct object after the verb = no agreement
  • c'est la montre que j'ai perdue: with the direct object in front of the verb (que represents la montre, feminine singular), the agreement is made with the DO.
  • je me suis perdu/perdue (lit = I lost myself): reflexive form with verb être, agreement with the subject.
September 28, 2014

LukasB9

How would one say: "Are you lost again?"

April 3, 2014

Sitesurf

tu es encore perdu ?

tu es à/de nouveau perdu ? / tu es perdu à/de nouveau ?

April 3, 2014

LukasB9

Merci Sitesurf! It seems that I am confused about when to use 'encore' and 'déjà', practice makes perfect.

April 4, 2014

benoitphile

Me too. When might you use "deja" to mean "again"?

January 2, 2015

Discopig-11

'Déjà' is more like 'already' whereas it seems encore is more like 'again' or 'more'.

February 25, 2015

DemetriBro

I initially translated it as, "You are already lost?" In English, you can say it this way. Same meaning as, "Are you already lost".

August 26, 2016

aussie3931

As someone has already commented, I also wrote 'You are already lost?' I do not understand why this was not accepted because I have encountered very many examples where French turns a statement into a question by adding a question mark. Can anyone explain?

September 3, 2016

guerretss

Why not "perdus" with vous?

February 28, 2015

Sitesurf

With "vous", you can get "perdu, perdue, perdus, perdues". All are accepted.

February 28, 2015

TacoBro97

It wasn't accepted for me, though. it says the correct answer is " Vous êtes déjà perdu" but not "Vous êtes déjà perdus"

October 13, 2015

Sitesurf

"vous" can be singular or plural, masculine or feminine, depending whom you are talking to.

Again, if you wrote any of the following versions: vous êtes déjà perdu/perdue/perdus/perdues, you should be correct.

October 13, 2015

ieroplane

Yes, Duo, it's a confusing language

June 29, 2016

KelseyLutz

How is this sentence past tense? Wouldn't the past tense be "were you lost already?", not "are you lost already?"?

November 1, 2016

semeur

"You are lost already?" I would ask that in English. What is wrong with this translation? Looks like 2 other people have asked the same question. Thanks in advance for your help.

February 15, 2017

UriBrodetz

Is it a wrong translation to say "did you get lost already?". How would i say that in French?

November 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Have you already got lost?" = Tu t'es déjà perdu(e) ?

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.