1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non volle sapere nemmeno…

"Lui non volle sapere nemmeno il mio nome."

Translation:He did not even want to know my name.

August 19, 2014

9 Comments


birtles1010

Now tell me what can possibly be wrong with my answer - 'he didn't want to know even my name'


ASimplePeach

That's improper grammar. "Even" comes before "want to know", not after.


WilliamBec18

I'm pretty sure, while slightly archaic, either is perfectly good


jpfxryan

I think that in English "even" can also be used after the verb so both answers should be given as correct - especially when we are trying to translate a sentence without knowing the context.


Keith352848

This is a perpetual problem with Duolingo; they insist upon their English grammatical translations for their Italian sentences when there may be several ways in English to say what their Italian is expressing. I literal translation of the above would be, "He did not want to know not even my name." Clearly incorrect as an English translation because of the double negative. But there is nothing wrong with leaving the "even" in that position. We are all learning that the program is really not for teaching language, but for translating them, an agenda that is separate and apart from the uses of laypeople. Still, it could evolve quite a bit as a teaching tool of there were incentive for it. I hope it does.


sharinglanguage

Can not "nemmeno" be placed before in the sentence (to match the position of its equal in the English translation)?


pierugofoz

yes, it is possible
"Lui non volle sapere nemmeno il mio nome" = "Lui non volle nemmeno sapere il mio nome"


PATRICKPIZ1

five years late, if you mean at the beginning of a clause or sentence (nemmeno se mi dai un milione...) yes; but the meaning is a little different. it usually means 'not even...' as in this is insufficient. in this sentence it means 'nothing' he wanted to know nothing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.